IRCC · Citizenship

New Canadian citizens by country of birth

New citizens by country of birth, not prior nationality. Includes grant, adoption and resumption applications; not intake or a success rate.

New citizens193,1852026 · Total
Matched YoY+9.6%2026 · Total
Share of all sources100.0%2026 · Total
Source rank—2026 · Total

Findings and country profile

Total · 176,225 → 193,185 · +9.6%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

India: +6,810

Largest comparable decline

Philippines: -1,455

Trends and comparison

New citizens
015,55831,11501020304050607
Curve values
PeriodNew citizens
2026-0123,415
2026-0227,400
2026-0331,115
2026-0425,710
2026-0526,210
2026-0629,990
2026-0729,345

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
47,42024.55%+16.8%
15,0857.81%-8.8%
11,7606.09%+52.9%
6,5453.39%+111.5%
6,0153.11%+6.6%
5,8653.04%+4.4%
5,6952.95%+26.7%
4,8652.52%+0.5%
4,4902.32%-12.3%
3,6901.91%-12.5%
3,3651.74%+34.1%
2,8601.48%+19.7%
2,8251.46%-6.1%
2,6901.39%+24.8%
2,6351.36%+20.0%
2,2551.17%+3.9%
2,2551.17%+4.9%
2,2451.16%+69.4%
2,2301.15%+172.0%
2,2101.14%+44.0%
2,2051.14%-13.7%
2,1551.12%+34.3%
2,1251.10%-6.4%
1,8700.97%+23.4%
1,8500.96%+12.1%
1,7550.91%+10.7%
1,6250.84%-34.5%
1,5650.81%-10.3%
1,4950.77%-25.4%
1,4150.73%-4.1%
1,3950.72%-7.0%
1,2400.64%+9.7%
1,2200.63%-5.8%
1,2100.63%-7.6%
1,1850.61%+24.7%
1,1350.59%-15.9%
1,1050.57%+11.1%
1,0550.55%+37.0%
1,0050.52%-37.0%
9350.48%-1.1%
8300.43%+9.9%
8250.43%-35.0%
7700.40%+12.4%
7500.39%+22.0%
7000.36%+26.1%
6350.33%-27.0%
5950.31%-11.2%
5600.29%0.0%
5300.27%-0.9%
5300.27%+27.7%
5250.27%+5.0%
5200.27%-6.3%
4650.24%-26.8%
4550.24%+5.8%
4200.22%-14.3%
4200.22%0.0%
4100.21%-5.7%
4050.21%-12.0%
4000.21%-5.9%
3850.20%+22.2%
3750.19%+19.0%
3750.19%+11.9%
3700.19%+13.8%
3650.19%-9.9%
3650.19%+40.4%
3600.19%-7.7%
3600.19%-17.2%
3400.18%+17.2%
3350.17%-16.2%
3300.17%-15.4%
3250.17%+6.6%
3250.17%-7.1%
3000.16%+3.4%
2900.15%+7.4%
2750.14%+7.8%
2700.14%-11.5%
2550.13%+41.7%
2500.13%+6.4%
2400.12%+4.3%
2350.12%+9.3%
2300.12%-2.1%
2250.12%+15.4%
2200.11%-13.7%
2200.11%+57.1%
2100.11%-14.3%
2100.11%-8.7%
2050.11%-10.9%
2050.11%-10.9%
1950.10%+14.7%
1900.10%-19.1%
1850.10%-9.8%
1850.10%+15.6%
1800.09%+28.6%
1750.09%-10.3%
1700.09%+6.3%
1650.09%-34.0%
1650.09%-10.8%
1650.09%—
1600.08%-23.8%
1600.08%-3.0%
1600.08%-13.5%
1550.08%+24.0%
1500.08%0.0%
1450.08%+7.4%
1400.07%+33.3%
1400.07%-24.3%
1350.07%-18.2%
1300.07%+13.0%
1300.07%-27.8%
1250.06%+92.3%
1250.06%-16.7%
1200.06%—
1200.06%-17.2%
1150.06%-17.9%
1150.06%+4.5%
1150.06%+4.5%
1100.06%+15.8%
1100.06%-12.0%
1100.06%—
1050.05%-16.0%
1050.05%—
1000.05%-20.0%
900.05%-14.3%
900.05%-37.9%
900.05%+5.9%
900.05%+80.0%
850.04%+13.3%
850.04%-15.0%
850.04%-29.2%
800.04%-5.9%
750.04%+7.1%
750.04%-21.1%
750.04%—
750.04%-6.3%
700.04%—
700.04%—
650.03%—
600.03%-33.3%
550.03%—
550.03%—
550.03%—
550.03%—
500.03%—
500.03%—
450.02%—
450.02%—
450.02%—
450.02%—
400.02%—
400.02%-20.0%
400.02%—
350.02%—
350.02%—
350.02%-36.4%
300.02%—
300.02%—
300.02%—
300.02%-60.0%
300.02%—
250.01%—
250.01%—
250.01%—
250.01%—
250.01%—
200.01%—
200.01%—
200.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
India40,61047,4206,810
Nigeria7,69011,7604,070
Afghanistan3,0956,5453,450
Philippines16,54015,085-1,455
Hong Kong SAR8202,2301,410
Pakistan4,4955,6951,200
Lebanon1,3252,245920
Federal Republic of Germany2,4801,625-855
Syria2,5103,365855
Federal Republic of Cameroon1,5352,210675
France5,1204,490-630
Others1,5951,005-590
Bangladesh1,6052,155550
Algeria2,1552,690535
Brazil4,2153,690-525
Turkey2,0051,495-510
Socialist Republic of Vietnam2,3902,860470
Venezuela1,270825-445
Morocco2,1952,635440
Iran5,6456,015370
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Afghanistan3,0956,545+111.5%
Azerbaijan250165-34.0%
Bangladesh1,6052,155+34.3%
Belarus105140+33.3%
Chad, Republic of14590-37.9%
Federal Republic of Cameroon1,5352,210+44.0%
Federal Republic of Germany2,4801,625-34.5%
Hong Kong SAR8202,230+172.0%
Lebanon1,3252,245+69.4%
Nigeria7,69011,760+52.9%
Peoples Republic of Benin180255+41.7%
Qatar140220+57.1%
Republic of Ivory Coast7701,055+37.0%
Syria2,5103,365+34.1%
Taiwan260365+40.4%
Venezuela1,270825-35.0%
Others1,5951,005-37.0%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - New Citizens by COB en.xlsx · 2026-09-01 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.