IRCC · TR → PR

TR to PR · Prior status and immigration pathways

Explore permanent resident admissions with prior study, IMP, TFWP or PGWP permit status, by intended destination and immigration category.

2015—2026 · IRCC
Counts of people admitted as permanent residents

Not applications, approval rates or an individual’s chance of immigration.

Prior statuses can overlap, so the four cohorts must not be added. Province means intended destination at PR admission, not prior study or work location.

Prior-status cohorts may overlap; do not add counts

Trends and comparison

Prior PGWP · Canada (total)
022,10644,21366,31988,42520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View comparison values
PeriodPrior PGWP · Canada (total)
201510,215
201610,990
201718,765
201824,535
201927,515
202019,395
202188,425
202252,735
202367,875
202461,470
202549,985

Category rankings and detail

Select a name to update the first curve. Shares use national PR admissions for the current prior-status cohort. Do not add hierarchy levels or prior-status cohorts.

PositionCategory / hierarchyPersonsNational shareChange
123,12546.26%-20.0%
29,33518.68%+95.1%
37,51015.02%-14.6%
42,9005.80%-43.2%
51,8153.63%-53.4%
61,6103.22%-30.5%
71,4902.98%-58.3%
81,1902.38%-46.8%
94750.95%-12.8%
103600.72%-66.8%
11950.19%-9.5%
12750.15%-44.4%
1350.01%—
1/1
CANADA OVERVIEW · FIXED COMPARISON

PR admissions by province · Annual comparison

Complete years 2015–2025, published provincial totals. Independent of query filters; partial 2026 is excluded.

Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
012,93925,87838,81651,75520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View annual provincial data
Province / territory20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador404080140160100370430590545475
Prince Edward Island15801802304104059157651,1551,085360
Nova Scotia953154657107705402,9253,0052,7853,5701,490
New Brunswick45901503003552001,1751,3751,6052,3151,610
Quebec2,1152,4653,0553,5302,0201,6205,5807,4353,5904,7859,335
Ontario3,7204,0509,31011,42513,4859,51551,75524,81534,77028,89523,125
Manitoba4253103656401,2808102,8952,8204,6003,8951,815
Saskatchewan6602604306456953501,2908302,0302,2351,190
Alberta1,6451,3301,5602,5653,5902,3054,9202,9355,0755,1052,900
British Columbia1,4502,0403,1654,3104,7203,54016,4208,17511,4158,7907,510
Yukon------1510--809015513575
Northwest Territories--1015252010954510010595
Nunavut--0--------5--5--5

Uses published provincial annual totals, without summing months or detail rows. Unspecified province records are excluded; suppressed values remain gaps.

DEEPER INSIGHTS · COMPLETE YEARS

Province profiles and immigration pathways

Cohort, province and complete-year selections are linked to the query above. Partial periods retain the complete-year analysis. Suppressed counts and unlisted categories are not treated as zero.

Discoveries · Annual summary

2025 · PGWP · These findings follow the analysis filters. Expand each section to inspect the evidence.

National change -11,485

Quebec has the largest increase: 4,550.

Ontario has the largest count decline.

Quebec has the highest percentage change (+95.1%) among bases of at least 100.

Manitoba · Province profile

Count change -2,080 · Rank 5 → 5

Largest published pathway: Provincial Nominee Program, 1,535.

Largest comparable class movement: Economic, -2,020.

Province pathway profile and structural change
Pathway20242025Provincial shareShare change (pp)
Provincial Nominee Program3,4301,53584.6%-3.5
Canadian Experience2151357.4%1.9
Rural and Northern Immigration50603.3%2.0
Sponsored Spouse or Partner95553.0%0.6
Skilled Worker15100.6%0.2
Self-Employed000.0%0.0
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent—00.0%—
Caregiver0———
Start-up Business————
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway50———
National pathway distribution · Provincial Nominee Program

Shares use the sum across known destinations for this pathway, excluding unspecified destinations. Incomplete counts prevent share calculation.

ProvinceCountShare of known destinations
Ontario7,455—
British Columbia3,135—
Manitoba1,535—
Alberta1,480—
New Brunswick1,200—
Saskatchewan970—
Nova Scotia800—
Newfoundland and Labrador300—
Prince Edward Island285—
Northwest Territories80—
Yukon65—
QuebecUnlisted—
NunavutUnlisted—
Pathway composition by prior status

Cells show counts and shares within each provincial cohort. Cohorts can overlap and must not be added.

PathwayPrior study permitIMPTFWPPGWP
Agri-Food Pilot0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%Unlisted
Canadian Experience15 · 1.2%245 · 3.2%30 · 11.1%135 · 7.4%
Caregiver15 · 1.2%40 · 0.5%— · —— · —
EntrepreneurUnlisted0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlisted
Government-Assisted Refugee0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Privately Sponsored Refugee0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Provincial Nominee Program1,130 · 87.9%6,735 · 88.9%235 · 87.0%1,535 · 84.6%
Rural and Northern Immigration20 · 1.6%135 · 1.8%— · —60 · 3.3%
Self-EmployedUnlisted0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%
Skilled Trade0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%Unlisted
Skilled Worker15 · 1.2%15 · 0.2%— · —10 · 0.6%
Sponsored Children— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Extended Family Member— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent— · —5 · 0.1%— · —0 · 0.0%
Sponsored Spouse or Partner45 · 3.5%230 · 3.0%5 · 1.9%55 · 3.0%
Start-up Business5 · 0.4%5 · 0.1%Unlisted— · —
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway10 · 0.8%115 · 1.5%0 · 0.0%— · —
Provincial contributions to national change

Sorted by count change. Unspecified destinations and rounding can cause discrepancies with national totals.

Province20242025Count changeYoY
Quebec4,7859,335+4,550+95.1%
Northwest Territories10595-10-9.5%
Yukon13575-60-44.4%
Newfoundland and Labrador545475-70-12.8%
New Brunswick2,3151,610-705-30.5%
Prince Edward Island1,085360-725-66.8%
Saskatchewan2,2351,190-1,045-46.8%
British Columbia8,7907,510-1,280-14.6%
Nova Scotia3,5701,490-2,080-58.3%
Manitoba3,8951,815-2,080-53.4%
Alberta5,1052,900-2,205-43.2%
Ontario28,89523,125-5,770-20.0%
Nunavut—5——
Historical provincial rankings

Ties share a rank. Suppressed values are excluded; rankings cover published counts.

Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador91010101010101010109
Prince Edward Island1098987999910
Nova Scotia75556654667
New Brunswick88989987876
Quebec22334433542
Ontario11111111111
Manitoba66775566455
Saskatchewan57667878788
Alberta34443345334
British Columbia43222222223
Yukon———1212—1211111112
Northwest Territories—11111111111112121211
Nunavut—12————13—13—13
Normalized growth · Base year = 100

2015 is the base. Zero or suppressed bases are excluded. Curves compare growth rather than count size.

03850770020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador100.0100.0200.0350.0400.0250.0925.01075.01475.01362.51187.5
Prince Edward Island100.0533.31200.01533.32733.32700.06100.05100.07700.07233.32400.0
Nova Scotia100.0331.6489.5747.4810.5568.43078.93163.22931.63757.91568.4
New Brunswick100.0200.0333.3666.7788.9444.42611.13055.63566.75144.43577.8
Quebec100.0116.5144.4166.995.576.6263.8351.5169.7226.2441.4
Ontario100.0108.9250.3307.1362.5255.81391.3667.1934.7776.7621.6
Manitoba100.072.985.9150.6301.2190.6681.2663.51082.4916.5427.1
Saskatchewan100.039.465.297.7105.353.0195.5125.8307.6338.6180.3
Alberta100.080.994.8155.9218.2140.1299.1178.4308.5310.3176.3
British Columbia100.0140.7218.3297.2325.5244.11132.4563.8787.2606.2517.9
Yukon———————————
Northwest Territories———————————
Nunavut———————————
Latest-year matched-period progress · 2026 / 1—7

Compares January–7 in 2026 and 2025. Suppressed months prevent totals. Rounded monthly sums can differ from published annual counts.

Province2025 / 1—72026 / 1—7Count changeYoY
Newfoundland and Labrador295510+215+72.9%
Prince Edward Island260310+50+19.2%
Nova Scotia1,0101,050+40+4.0%
New Brunswick1,0001,155+155+15.5%
Quebec6,1251,515-4,610-75.3%
Ontario16,72515,420-1,305-7.8%
Manitoba1,2651,390+125+9.9%
Saskatchewan8301,050+220+26.5%
Alberta1,8952,540+645+34.0%
British Columbia5,0754,680-395-7.8%
Yukon60———
Northwest Territories————
Nunavut————

These are PR admissions within prior-permit cohorts, not all PR admissions. They cannot identify in-country admission, success rates or waiting times. Missing counts can affect extrema and rankings.

PR admissions1,815
Position among destinations5 / 13
Peak complete year2023 · 4,600
Year-over-year change-53.4%

In 2025, Manitoba recorded 1,815 PR admissions with prior pgwp. 2,080 fewer than the preceding year.

02,3004,6002015Manitoba 2015: 4252016Manitoba 2016: 3102017Manitoba 2017: 3652018Manitoba 2018: 6402019Manitoba 2019: 12802020Manitoba 2020: 8102021Manitoba 2021: 28952022Manitoba 2022: 28202023Manitoba 2023: 46002024Manitoba 2024: 38952025Manitoba 2025: 1815

Immigration class composition

Uses source categories at one level; unlisted does not mean zero.

Economic1,745 · 96.1%
Sponsored Family55 · 3.0%
Resettled Refugee & Protected Person in Canada— · —
All Other Immigration10 · 0.6%

Pathway counts and changes

PathwayPersonsCount change
Canadian Experience135-80
Caregiver——
Rural and Northern Immigration60+10
Skilled Worker10-5
Self-Employed00
Start-up Business——
Provincial Nominee Program1,535-1,895
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway——
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent0—
Sponsored Spouse or Partner55-40

Compare the same pathway across provinces

Shares use provincial and national PR admissions within the same prior-status cohort. These are not conversion rates.

ProvincePathway countShare of provincial admissionsShare of national cohortYear-over-year
Newfoundland and Labrador30063.2%0.60%+36.4%
Prince Edward Island28579.2%0.57%-69.5%
Nova Scotia80053.7%1.60%-60.6%
New Brunswick1,20074.5%2.40%-9.1%
Quebec————
Ontario7,45532.2%14.91%-14.9%
Manitoba1,53584.6%3.07%-55.2%
Saskatchewan97081.5%1.94%-50.9%
Alberta1,48051.0%2.96%-56.5%
British Columbia3,13541.7%6.27%-19.1%
Yukon6586.7%0.13%-48.0%
Northwest Territories8084.2%0.16%-20.0%
Nunavut————

The chart compares prior pgwp admissions through Provincial Nominee Program across provinces.

CANADA OVERVIEW · FIXED COMPARISON

PR admissions by province · Annual comparison

Published complete years for the selected prior status and pathway. Unlisted or suppressed counts remain gaps.

Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
02,1904,3806,5708,76020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View annual provincial data
Province / territory20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador3020154540353070165220300
Prince Edward Island15751551553203754405451,020935285
Nova Scotia302503253953353054851,4351,5652,030800
New Brunswick205070115100601204108251,3201,200
Quebec----------------------
Ontario1,4751,3251,7802,3653,5701,8002,6052,0756,4108,7607,455
Manitoba3702552403851,0256351,2651,4253,4453,4301,535
Saskatchewan5601652203804201954503451,4401,975970
Alberta1,1354805651,7102,7001,5359609702,6603,4051,480
British Columbia8351,1101,4402,0352,2301,4951,6901,4352,9903,8753,135
Yukon--0------053012512565
Northwest Territories----1020101050108510080
Nunavut----------------------

Uses published provincial annual totals, without summing months or detail rows. Unspecified province records are excluded; suppressed values remain gaps.

Province × prior status × pathway changes

Manitoba · 2024 → 2025 · Cells show pathway counts and annual count changes. Prior statuses can overlap; compare independently.

PathwayPrior study permitPrior IMP permitPrior TFWP permitPrior PGWP
Agri-Food Pilot0 · —0 · —0 · —Unlisted
Atlantic Immigration Pilot ProgramsUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Atlantic Immigration ProgramsUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Canadian Experience15 · -5245 · -9530 · -15135 · -80
Caregiver15 · +1040 · -5— · —— · —
EntrepreneurUnlisted0 · 0UnlistedUnlisted
Federal Economic Mobility Pathways PilotUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Government-Assisted Refugee0 · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
InvestorUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Privately Sponsored Refugee0 · 0UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Provincial Nominee Program1,130 · -156,735 · -1,415235 · -1101,535 · -1,895
Rural and Northern Immigration20 · -5135 · -15— · —60 · +10
Self-EmployedUnlisted0 · —0 · 00 · 0
Skilled Trade0 · 00 · 00 · 0Unlisted
Skilled Worker15 · -515 · -25— · —10 · -5
Sponsored Children— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Extended Family Member— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent— · —5 · -5— · —0 · —
Sponsored Spouse or Partner45 · -40230 · -405 · 055 · -40
Start-up Business5 · -405 · -95Unlisted— · —
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway10 · -5115 · -250 · 0— · —

Change explanations and trend findings

pgwp · Manitoba · 2025 · Provincial Nominee Program

Which provinces drive this pathway’s change?

Sorted by changes within the same pathway. Select a province to inspect its decomposition.

Province20242025Count change
Newfoundland and Labrador220300+80
Northwest Territories10080-20
Yukon12565-60
New Brunswick1,3201,200-120
Prince Edward Island935285-650
British Columbia3,8753,135-740
Saskatchewan1,975970-1,005
Nova Scotia2,030800-1,230
Ontario8,7607,455-1,305
Manitoba3,4301,535-1,895
Alberta3,4051,480-1,925
Quebec———
Nunavut———
Count decomposition: cohort size and pathway mix

Symmetric decomposition: size effect is total change × average pathway share; mix effect is share change × average total. Effects sum to pathway change, not causal attribution.

EffectCount effect (approx.)
Cohort size-1795.4
Pathway mix-99.6
Actual pathway change-1895
Which provinces have a similar structure?

Ranks differences in immigration-class shares. Smaller differences mean closer profiles. Requires all class counts; this is not an immigration opportunity ranking.

ProvinceProfile distance (pp)
Newfoundland and LabradorIncomplete data
Prince Edward IslandIncomplete data
Nova ScotiaIncomplete data
New BrunswickIncomplete data
QuebecIncomplete data
OntarioIncomplete data
SaskatchewanIncomplete data
AlbertaIncomplete data
British ColumbiaIncomplete data
YukonIncomplete data
Northwest TerritoriesIncomplete data
NunavutIncomplete data
Pathway concentration and dependence

Shows the largest published specific pathway and its share of provincial admissions each year. A complete disjoint pathway universe is unavailable, so no full concentration index is estimated.

YearLargest published pathwayShare of provincial admissions
2015Provincial Nominee Program87.1%
2016Provincial Nominee Program82.3%
2017Provincial Nominee Program65.8%
2018Provincial Nominee Program60.2%
2019Provincial Nominee Program80.1%
2020Provincial Nominee Program78.4%
2021Provincial Nominee Program43.7%
2022Provincial Nominee Program50.5%
2023Provincial Nominee Program74.9%
2024Provincial Nominee Program88.1%
2025Provincial Nominee Program84.6%
Persistent changes and historical highs

Flags at least two consecutive changes, published complete-year highs, or absolute YoY changes of at least 30%. Descriptive only; small bases can amplify rates.

ProvinceStreakPublished historic highYoY
Newfoundland and Labrador2 years ↓—-12.8%
Prince Edward Island2 years ↓—-66.8%
Nova Scotia——-58.3%
New Brunswick——-30.5%
Quebec2 years ↑Yes95.1%
Ontario2 years ↓—-20.0%
Manitoba2 years ↓—-53.4%
Saskatchewan——-46.8%
Alberta——-43.2%
British Columbia2 years ↓—-14.6%
Yukon2 years ↓—-44.4%
Provincial pathwayStreakYoY
Canadian Experience—-37.2%
Rural and Northern Immigration3 years ↑20.0%
Skilled Worker—-33.3%
Provincial Nominee Program2 years ↓-55.2%
Sponsored Spouse or Partner2 years ↓-42.1%
Monthly pace and turning points · 2026 · Provincial Nominee Program

Compares corresponding months, with count and percentage changes. Only published months of the latest year are included.

01020304050607
20262025
Month20252026Count changeYoY
0132095-225-70.3%
02145155+106.9%
03140195+5539.3%
0490145+5561.1%
05135230+9570.4%
06145160+1510.3%
07120160+4033.3%

Province heatmaps

Darker cells mean more admissions. Pathways use 2025. Scroll horizontally for all columns.

Hover or focus a value for details.
Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador
Prince Edward Island
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick
Quebec
Ontario
Manitoba
Saskatchewan
Alberta
British Columbia
Yukon
Northwest Territories
Nunavut

Historical immigration class composition

Manitoba · Cells show counts and shares of provincial admissions, using classes at the same level.

YearEconomicSponsored FamilyResettled Refugee & Protected Person in CanadaAll Other Immigration
201540595.3%204.7%00.0%Suppressed—
201628591.9%258.1%00.0%Suppressed—
201734093.2%205.5%00.0%00.0%
201860594.5%355.5%00.0%00.0%
20191,21594.9%655.1%00.0%00.0%
202078096.3%253.1%Suppressed—Suppressed—
20212,81597.2%702.4%00.0%100.3%
20222,74097.2%652.3%Suppressed—150.5%
20234,46597.1%1052.3%00.0%300.7%
20243,76596.7%952.4%00.0%300.8%
20251,74596.1%553.0%Suppressed—100.6%

Contributions to annual change

Manitoba · 2024 → 2025. Count changes use the same category level; suppressed values are not estimated.

Class20242025Count change
Economic3,7651,745-2,020
Sponsored Family9555-40
Resettled Refugee & Protected Person in Canada0Suppressed—
All Other Immigration3010-20
Total provincial change-2,080

Some class counts are suppressed; full contribution reconciliation is unavailable.

Sources and definitions

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-IS_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-IMP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-TFWP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-PGWP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

IS: prior study permit; IMP: prior International Mobility Program work permit; TFWP: prior Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permit; PGWP: prior post-graduation work permit. Periods refer to permanent resident admissions. TR to PR is the statistical topic, not solely the named TR-to-PR pathway. Prior-status cohorts can overlap and provide no longitudinal denominator for a conversion rate. -- denotes suppression; other counts are rounded. 2026 covers January–July and is not comparable to a full year.