Open data · Institutions

Study permit holders by institution

Explore historical study permit counts by institution, province and institution type.

IRCC · 2016—2026Data through July 2026
Reset query
Scope count102,775Canada total
Matching school records13462026 (months 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Selected count102,775Canada total
Selected year-over-year—Same reporting period
TREND EXPLORER

Institution and province trends

·
Type a keyword and select a result
Type a keyword and select a result
Canada total
04,6949,38814,08118,77501020304050607Canada · 2026-01: 14,165Canada · 2026-02: 15,795Canada · 2026-03: 9,450Canada · 2026-04: 15,110Canada · 2026-05: 15,415Canada · 2026-06: 17,105Canada · 2026-07: 18,775

2026 · By effective date; partial years are not comparable to full years; suppressed values appear as gaps.

View annual and monthly data
PeriodCanada total
2016178,795
2017214,705
2018248,145
2019291,805
2020194,375
2021348,050
2022427,815
2023525,790
2024369,830
2025245,820
2026 (months 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)102,775
2026-0114,165
2026-0215,795
2026-039,450
2026-0415,110
2026-0515,415
2026-0617,105
2026-0718,775

Institution rankings · 2026 (months 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)

Names are kept as separate records by province and type; rankings reflect counts, not school quality.

RankInstitutionProvinceTypePersonsYear-over-year
1OntarioUniversity4,865—
2British ColumbiaUniversity3,865—
3OntarioCollege2,935—
4OntarioCollege2,665—
5OntarioCollege2,600—
6OntarioUniversity2,010—
7OntarioCollege1,900—
8OntarioUniversity1,880—
9ManitobaUniversity1,835—
10AlbertaUniversity1,745—
11OntarioCollege1,695—
12OntarioUniversity1,590—
13QuebecUniversity1,585—
14OntarioCollege1,555—
15QuebecUniversity1,485—
16British ColumbiaUniversity1,485—
17British ColumbiaUniversity1,415—
18QuebecUniversity1,395—
19QuebecUniversity1,385—
20QuebecUniversity1,365—
21OntarioUniversity1,200—
22OntarioCollege1,195—
23AlbertaUniversity1,185—
24OntarioCollege1,180—
25OntarioUniversity1,145—
1346 records · 1/54
CANADA OVERVIEW · FIXED COMPARISON

Study permit counts by province · Annual comparison

Complete years 2016–2025, published provincial totals. Independent of query filters; partial 2026 is excluded.

Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest Territories
073,978147,955221,933295,9102016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View annual provincial data
Province / territory2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador1,5901,7551,8252,1351,1752,7302,9653,2402,2201,950
Prince Edward Island7408651,0251,2207101,1551,5351,8501,135955
Nova Scotia4,7755,0256,6907,1453,6807,7259,46011,0757,0955,075
New Brunswick1,7901,9102,3403,1701,7454,4805,5707,8255,3255,000
Quebec26,88030,01535,58545,99533,37552,83051,17560,61550,11040,300
Ontario85,245106,990122,765146,90093,670181,610240,605295,910191,330114,060
Manitoba6,4457,8359,2059,6706,8209,55011,48514,97010,4958,255
Saskatchewan3,0603,1804,1254,5352,4754,7306,0008,7356,0204,225
Alberta10,49511,14513,04014,2858,77017,64020,30529,63025,57017,250
British Columbia37,50046,05551,73556,86542,18565,79078,98092,16570,73549,430
Yukon351456085801208511511080
Northwest Territories--------55510105

Uses published provincial annual totals, without summing months or detail rows. Unspecified province records are excluded; suppressed values remain gaps.

Source and methodology

Source: EN_ODP-TR-Study-DLI_name_PT_Inst_type.xlsx, IRCC as of 2026-07-31; covers 2016-01 to 2026-07. Dates reflect when permits came into effect. Suppressed values appear as --; other counts are rounded to multiples of 5. Data may be revised.

Published monthly, quarterly and annual counts are not additive. 2026 covers January–July and Q3 covers July only; their year-over-year changes are unavailable without comparable totals. Counts do not measure approval rates, school quality or PGWP eligibility. Historical names are not a current DLI directory.