Open data · PR

Permanent residence application intake

Explore intake by source country / region, monthly trends and comparable periods.

Compare PR issuance with application intake →

Persons received9,0702026 Jan–Jul
Share of all sources3.9%People's Republic of China
Year-over-year-20.2%Compared with the same months last year
Latest month intake7002026-07
MBR · 2026 / 1—7

Application demand insights

Follows the period and country filters above. Annual/YTD comparisons use matched months; monthly periods use the same month last year.

All-source matched-period change · -22.5%

296,880 → 230,010 · -66,870

Largest known increase: Federal Republic of Cameroon · +9,670

Largest known decline: Ukraine · -7,455

People's Republic of China · Demand profile

Persons received: 9,070 · Matched YoY: -20.2%

Source-category rank: 4

Share of all sources: 3.9%

Source-country contributions

Sorted by absolute count change. Select a source to update its profile and curves. Suppression and rounding can leave unattributed differences.

SourcePrior matched periodCurrentChangeYoY
28,98038,650+9,670+33.4%
10,1002,645-7,455-73.8%
8,9601,765-7,195-80.3%
49,33055,790+6,460+13.1%
14,4558,705-5,750-39.8%
6,4852,160-4,325-66.7%
6,7652,700-4,065-60.1%
7,0502,995-4,055-57.5%
5,4352,005-3,430-63.1%
7,1553,780-3,375-47.2%
3,895905-2,990-76.8%
4,0351,495-2,540-62.9%
2,875425-2,450-85.2%
4,5402,205-2,335-51.4%
11,3709,070-2,300-20.2%

Comparable sources: 137 / 205 · Comparable changes sum: -66,460 · Unattributed or rounding difference: -410

Source mix and concentration

Top five published named sources as share of all intake: 39.5% → 54.3% · Unknown sources are listed separately.

SourceCountCurrent sharePrior shareShare change (pp)
India55,79024.26%16.62%7.64
Federal Republic of Cameroon38,65016.80%9.76%7.04
Nigeria12,6105.48%4.47%1.01
People's Republic of China9,0703.94%3.83%0.11
Philippines8,7053.78%4.87%-1.08
Algeria6,2552.72%1.79%0.93
Hong Kong6,1452.67%2.53%0.14
United States of America4,9302.14%1.92%0.22
Iran3,8001.65%1.89%-0.24
France3,7801.64%2.41%-0.77
Morocco3,4151.48%1.46%0.02
Republic of Ivory Coast3,4001.48%1.19%0.29
Pakistan2,9951.30%2.37%-1.07
United Kingdom and Overseas Territories2,9301.27%0.80%0.47
Mexico2,7001.17%2.28%-1.10
Matched cumulative curves · People's Republic of China

Compares January–7 cumulative intake. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals.

05,68511,37001020304050607
20262025
Month20262025Cumulative gap
012,0201,955+65
023,3703,435-65
034,9405,340-400
046,3306,970-640
057,5258,535-1,010
068,3659,900-1,535
079,06511,370-2,305
Persistent changes and alerts

Source alerts require a prior base of at least 100 and absolute YoY change of at least 30%. These are descriptive, not policy explanations.

SourcePriorCurrentYoY
Other*3251,065+227.7%
Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank)1,010110-89.1%
Uganda2,875425-85.2%
Afghanistan8,9601,765-80.3%
Nicaragua31565-79.4%
Angola27060-77.8%
Turkey3,895905-76.8%
Liberia19045-76.3%
Kenya2,430600-75.3%
Hungary19550-74.4%
Iraq1,490385-74.2%
Georgia25065-74.0%
Ukraine10,1002,645-73.8%
Gambia20555-73.2%
Sierra Leone12535-72.0%
Azerbaijan16550-69.7%
St. Vincent and the Grenadines11535-69.6%
Republic of Ireland385650+68.8%
Venezuela925300-67.6%
Bolivia21570-67.4%
Democratic Republic of Sudan6,4852,160-66.7%
Jordan1,090365-66.5%
United Republic of Tanzania340115-66.2%
Zimbabwe660225-65.9%
South Sudan, Republic Of295485+64.4%
Libya18065-63.9%
Chad, Republic of330120-63.6%
Eritrea5,4352,005-63.1%
Haiti4,0351,495-62.9%
Romania21580-62.8%
Mexico6,7652,700-60.1%
Bahama Islands, The250100-60.0%
Ethiopia3,2451,335-58.9%
Pakistan7,0502,995-57.5%
Republic of Djibouti16070-56.3%
Yemen450200-55.6%
Chile860390-54.7%
Guatemala280130-53.6%
Congo, People's Republic of the340160-52.9%
Colombia4,5402,205-51.4%
El Salvador350175-50.0%
Syria3,0351,535-49.4%
The Netherlands260135-48.1%
St. Lucia11560-47.8%
Republic of South Africa670350-47.8%
Honduras315165-47.6%
Serbia, Republic of10555-47.6%
France7,1553,780-47.2%
Mauritania240130-45.8%
Cuba755415-45.0%
Rwanda1,365755-44.7%
Guyana205115-43.9%
Portugal275155-43.6%
Philippines14,4558,705-39.8%
Jamaica2,7801,675-39.7%
Cambodia11570-39.1%
Russia960590-38.5%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the3,1451,960-37.7%
Dominican Republic645410-36.4%
Belgium375240-36.0%
Korea, Republic of1,365875-35.9%
Lebanon1,360880-35.3%
Burundi1,430930-35.0%
Federal Republic of Cameroon28,98038,650+33.4%
Egypt1,220815-33.2%
Socialist Republic of Vietnam3,4702,330-32.9%
Iran5,6153,800-32.3%
Malaysia125165+32.0%
Sweden12585-32.0%
Kazakhstan220150-31.8%
Spain300205-31.7%
Ghana2,6201,795-31.5%
Bangladesh2,7801,925-30.8%
Australia595415-30.3%

People's Republic of China · Monthly matched pace

The latest 6 published months show lower intake than the same months last year.

Month20252026Monthly YoY
011,9552,020+3.3%
021,4801,350-8.8%
031,9051,570-17.6%
041,6301,390-14.7%
051,5651,195-23.6%
061,365840-38.5%
071,470700-52.4%

Consecutive monthly changes in the same direction indicate persistent increases or decreases; missing or equal values interrupt a run.

Monthly trends and country comparison

2026 · Persons
People's Republic of ChinaIndia
02,5255,0507,57510,10001020304050607People's Republic of China · 2026-01: 2,020People's Republic of China · 2026-02: 1,350People's Republic of China · 2026-03: 1,570People's Republic of China · 2026-04: 1,390People's Republic of China · 2026-05: 1,195People's Republic of China · 2026-06: 840People's Republic of China · 2026-07: 700India · 2026-01: 10,100India · 2026-02: 9,045India · 2026-03: 9,770India · 2026-04: 9,275India · 2026-05: 9,315India · 2026-06: 4,685India · 2026-07: 3,605

Suppressed counts appear as gaps. Countries retain their original source names.

View monthly data
MonthPeople's Republic of ChinaIndia
2026-012,02010,100
2026-021,3509,045
2026-031,5709,770
2026-041,3909,275
2026-051,1959,315
2026-068404,685
2026-077003,605

Source country rankings · 2026 Jan–Jul

205 source categories. Select a country to update the chart. Unavailable changes appear as —.

RankSource country / regionPersonsShareYear-over-year
155,79024.26%+13.1%
238,65016.80%+33.4%
312,6105.48%-5.0%
49,0703.94%-20.2%
58,7053.78%-39.8%
66,2552.72%+17.7%
76,1452.67%-18.2%
84,9302.14%-13.6%
93,8001.65%-32.3%
103,7801.64%-47.2%
113,4151.48%-21.3%
123,4001.48%-3.8%
132,9951.30%-57.5%
142,9301.27%+23.1%
152,7001.17%-60.1%
162,6451.15%-73.8%
172,5551.11%-16.8%
182,3301.01%-32.9%
192,2050.96%-51.4%
202,1750.95%-29.5%
212,1600.94%-66.7%
222,0050.87%-63.1%
231,9600.85%-37.7%
241,9250.84%-30.8%
251,8600.81%-17.9%
261,7950.78%-31.5%
271,7650.77%-80.3%
281,6750.73%-39.7%
291,5350.67%-49.4%
301,4950.65%-62.9%
311,4650.64%+25.2%
321,3350.58%-58.9%
331,3250.58%-11.1%
341,2650.55%-23.6%
351,2350.54%+21.1%
361,1550.50%-27.8%
371,0650.46%+227.7%
381,0200.44%-24.4%
399300.40%-35.0%
409050.39%-76.8%
418800.38%-35.3%
428750.38%-35.9%
438150.35%-33.2%
447550.33%-44.7%
457300.32%-20.7%
467000.30%-25.9%
476500.28%+68.8%
486300.27%-21.3%
496200.27%+0.8%
506000.26%-75.3%
515900.26%0.0%
525900.26%-38.5%
535350.23%-11.6%
544850.21%+64.4%
554250.18%-85.2%
564150.18%-30.3%
574150.18%-45.0%
584100.18%-36.4%
594100.18%-21.9%
603900.17%-54.7%
613850.17%-74.2%
623800.17%-15.6%
633750.16%—
643750.16%-23.5%
653650.16%-66.5%
663500.15%-47.8%
673450.15%-28.9%
683250.14%-25.3%
693200.14%-27.3%
703000.13%-67.6%
712700.12%+12.5%
722700.12%-16.9%
732400.10%-36.0%
742350.10%-14.5%
752250.10%-65.9%
762200.10%-17.0%
772100.09%-27.6%
782050.09%-31.7%
792000.09%+29.0%
802000.09%-55.6%
811750.08%-50.0%
821700.07%-29.2%
831650.07%-47.6%
841650.07%+32.0%
851600.07%-52.9%
861550.07%-43.6%
871500.07%-31.8%
881350.06%-48.1%
891300.06%-53.6%
901300.06%-45.8%
911300.06%+4.0%
921250.05%-10.7%
931250.05%-24.2%
941200.05%-63.6%
951150.05%-28.1%
961150.05%-43.9%
971150.05%-66.2%
981100.05%-89.1%
991100.05%-21.4%
1001050.05%—
1011000.04%-60.0%
102900.04%-21.7%
103900.04%-10.0%
104850.04%+13.3%
105850.04%-32.0%
106800.03%-62.8%
107750.03%0.0%
108700.03%-67.4%
109700.03%-39.1%
110700.03%-56.3%
111650.03%-74.0%
112650.03%-63.9%
113650.03%-79.4%
114650.03%—
115600.03%-77.8%
116600.03%—
117600.03%-47.8%
118550.02%-38.9%
119550.02%-8.3%
120550.02%-26.7%
121550.02%-73.2%
122550.02%-42.1%
123550.02%-47.6%
124550.02%—
125500.02%-69.7%
126500.02%-74.4%
127450.02%—
128450.02%-76.3%
129400.02%—
130400.02%—
131400.02%—
132350.02%—
133350.02%-72.0%
134350.02%-69.6%
135300.01%—
136300.01%—
137250.01%—
138250.01%—
139250.01%—
140250.01%—
141200.01%—
142200.01%—
143200.01%-60.0%
144200.01%—
145200.01%—
146200.01%—
147200.01%—
148150.01%—
149150.01%—
150150.01%—
151150.01%—
152150.01%—
153150.01%—
154150.01%—
155150.01%—
156100.00%—
157100.00%—
158100.00%—
159100.00%—
160100.00%—
161100.00%—
162100.00%—
163100.00%—
164100.00%-87.5%
16550.00%—
16650.00%—
16750.00%—
16850.00%—
16950.00%—
17050.00%—
17150.00%—
17200.00%—
17300.00%—
17400.00%—
17500.00%—
17600.00%—
17700.00%—
17800.00%—
17900.00%—
18000.00%—
18100.00%—
18200.00%—
18300.00%—
18400.00%—
18500.00%—
18600.00%—
18700.00%—
18800.00%—
18900.00%—
19000.00%—
19100.00%—
192Suppressed (1–4)——
193Suppressed (1–4)——
194Suppressed (1–4)——
195Suppressed (1–4)——
196Suppressed (1–4)——
197Suppressed (1–4)——
198Suppressed (1–4)——
199Suppressed (1–4)——
200Suppressed (1–4)——
201Suppressed (1–4)——
202Suppressed (1–4)——
203Suppressed (1–4)——
204Suppressed (1–4)——
205Suppressed (1–4)——

Source: IRCC official open data. Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed; most other counts are rounded to multiples of 5, so totals may not add. Operational data may be revised.

Intake does not measure approvals, backlog or processing speed. Program categories and individual status are unavailable. Current-year totals cover published months only.