MBR · COPR

PR issuance & application intake

Explore permanent resident authorizations and visas issued by source country, alongside application intake.

Issuance is not PR admissions or status activation. These are unmatched cohorts, providing no success rate, backlog or processing time.

Persons issued229,0652026 · Total
Issuance matched YoY-3.8%2026 · Total
Persons in applications received230,0102026 · Total
Snapshot date2026-08-042026 · Total

Application intake × PR issuance

The curves are not matched applicant cohorts. Their ratio is not a success rate and their difference is not backlog or waiting time.

Application intakeAuthorizations / visas issued
020,78041,56001020304050607
Curve values
PeriodApplication intakeAuthorizations / visas issued
2026-0141,56026,845
2026-0235,68030,350
2026-0335,77531,490
2026-0441,53030,870
2026-0534,86033,300
2026-0624,97035,610
2026-0715,63040,600
Source mix: intake versus issuance

Shares use each series’ own national total, not personal approval probabilities.

SourceIntakeIntake shareIssuedIssuance share
55,79024.26%52,25522.81%
8,7053.78%16,6857.28%
12,6105.48%12,0455.26%
9,0703.94%11,9905.23%
38,65016.80%10,8854.75%
2,0050.87%5,4102.36%
3,8001.65%5,2802.31%
2,9951.30%5,2752.30%
2,6451.15%5,2402.29%
2,1600.94%4,7752.08%
4,9302.14%4,2601.86%
1,7650.77%4,2101.84%
3,7801.64%4,1801.82%
2,7001.17%4,1601.82%
6,2552.72%4,0301.76%
2,2050.96%3,9701.73%
1,5350.67%3,6951.61%
9050.39%3,2401.41%
2,5551.11%2,9401.28%
3,4151.48%2,9201.27%
2,3301.01%2,7951.22%
1,8600.81%2,6051.14%
1,9250.84%2,5451.11%
1,3350.58%2,4351.06%
2,1750.95%2,3151.01%
1,4950.65%2,2951.00%
1,1550.50%2,2200.97%
1,9600.85%2,0900.91%
2,9301.27%2,0850.91%
1,6750.73%1,8900.83%
1,3250.58%1,7400.76%
1,7950.78%1,6900.74%
3,4001.48%1,5200.66%
1,2650.55%1,4600.64%
3850.17%1,2700.55%
8750.38%1,1900.52%
9300.40%1,1850.52%
8150.35%1,1050.48%
4250.18%1,1000.48%
8800.38%1,0950.48%
6000.26%1,0450.46%
7550.33%8700.38%
7000.30%7700.34%
3000.13%7300.32%
3650.16%7150.31%
7300.32%7150.31%
1,4650.64%7100.31%
1,0200.44%6450.28%
5900.26%6050.26%
2250.10%5950.26%
4150.18%5650.25%
1,2350.54%5650.25%
3500.15%5400.24%
3900.17%5300.23%
5350.23%5250.23%
2000.09%4950.22%
3750.16%4850.21%
5900.26%4600.20%
4100.18%4500.20%
6300.27%4450.19%
6500.28%4400.19%
4100.18%4050.18%
4850.21%4000.17%
4150.18%3800.17%
3450.15%3600.16%
3800.17%3350.15%
1100.05%3350.15%
6200.27%3050.13%
1750.08%3000.13%
2350.10%2750.12%
3250.14%2650.12%
2400.10%2500.11%
1650.07%2500.11%
1150.05%2450.11%
3750.16%2400.10%
2050.09%2400.10%
2100.09%2300.10%
1700.07%2300.10%
1550.07%2300.10%
2700.12%2300.10%
1000.04%2200.10%
3200.14%2200.10%
800.03%2050.09%
1300.06%1900.08%
650.03%1900.08%
2200.10%1800.08%
6,1452.67%1700.07%
1150.05%1600.07%
1350.06%1600.07%
650.03%1550.07%
1150.05%1500.07%
500.02%1450.06%
1200.05%1450.06%
500.02%1450.06%
1650.07%1400.06%
1600.07%1350.06%
1500.07%1350.06%
650.03%1350.06%
2700.12%1350.06%
2000.09%1300.06%
1250.05%1250.05%
600.03%1200.05%
700.03%1200.05%
1250.05%1150.05%
1100.05%1150.05%
1300.06%1000.04%
900.04%950.04%
550.02%950.04%
550.02%900.04%
700.03%900.04%
650.03%850.04%
400.02%750.03%
550.02%750.03%
550.02%750.03%
550.02%750.03%
350.02%750.03%
100.00%750.03%
550.02%700.03%
450.02%700.03%
600.03%700.03%
850.04%700.03%
350.02%700.03%
850.04%700.03%
700.03%650.03%
550.02%600.03%
900.04%600.03%
300.01%550.02%
200.01%550.02%
600.03%550.02%
150.01%500.02%
250.01%450.02%
250.01%450.02%
100.00%450.02%
1300.06%450.02%
300.01%400.02%
200.01%400.02%
750.03%400.02%
250.01%350.02%
1050.05%350.02%
250.01%350.02%
200.01%350.02%
200.01%300.01%
200.01%300.01%
400.02%300.01%
200.01%250.01%
150.01%250.01%
50.00%200.01%
200.01%200.01%
100.00%200.01%
350.02%200.01%
150.01%200.01%
150.01%150.01%
100.00%150.01%
100.00%150.01%
150.01%150.01%
1,0650.46%150.01%
150.01%100.00%
——100.00%
400.02%100.00%
450.02%100.00%
100.00%100.00%
100.00%100.00%
——100.00%
——100.00%
100.00%50.00%
150.01%50.00%
50.00%50.00%
100.00%50.00%
50.00%50.00%
——50.00%
——50.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
——00.00%
00.00%00.00%
——00.00%
——00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%00.00%
00.00%——
————
————
————
50.00%——
————
50.00%——
00.00%——
50.00%——
150.01%——
————
————
00.00%——
50.00%——
————
00.00%——
00.00%——
00.00%——
MBR · 2026 / 1—7

PR issuance insights

Follows the period and country filters above. Annual/YTD comparisons use matched months; monthly periods use the same month last year.

All-source matched-period change · -3.8%

238,190 → 229,065 · -9,125

Largest known increase: Nigeria · +2,220

Largest known decline: India · -15,600

Total · Issuance profile

Persons issued: 229,065 · Matched YoY: -3.8%

Source-category rank: —

Share of all sources: 100.0%

Source-country contributions

Sorted by absolute count change. Select a source to update its profile and curves. Suppression and rounding can leave unattributed differences.

SourcePrior matched periodCurrentChangeYoY
67,85552,255-15,600-23.0%
7,4654,180-3,285-44.0%
9,82512,045+2,220+22.6%
1,0853,240+2,155+198.6%
2,8454,775+1,930+67.8%
3,8955,280+1,385+35.6%
15,52516,685+1,160+7.5%
2,7503,695+945+34.4%
3,2654,160+895+27.4%
11,76010,885-875-7.4%
3,1602,315-845-26.7%
3,7402,920-820-21.9%
4,5255,275+750+16.6%
1,9152,605+690+36.0%
2,9752,295-680-22.9%

Comparable sources: 124 / 203 · Comparable changes sum: -9,480 · Unattributed or rounding difference: +355

Source mix and concentration

Top five published named sources as share of all issuance: 49.3% → 45.3% · Unknown sources are listed separately.

SourceCountCurrent sharePrior shareShare change (pp)
India52,25522.81%28.49%-5.68
Philippines16,6857.28%6.52%0.77
Nigeria12,0455.26%4.12%1.13
People's Republic of China11,9905.23%5.18%0.05
Federal Republic of Cameroon10,8854.75%4.94%-0.19
Eritrea5,4102.36%2.40%-0.04
Iran5,2802.31%1.64%0.67
Pakistan5,2752.30%1.90%0.40
Ukraine5,2402.29%2.19%0.10
Democratic Republic of Sudan4,7752.08%1.19%0.89
United States of America4,2601.86%1.94%-0.08
Afghanistan4,2101.84%2.02%-0.18
France4,1801.82%3.13%-1.31
Mexico4,1601.82%1.37%0.45
Algeria4,0301.76%1.76%0.00
Matched cumulative curves · Total

Compares January–7 cumulative issuance. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals.

0119,095238,19001020304050607
20262025
Month20262025Cumulative gap
0126,84538,710-11,865
0257,19573,320-16,125
0388,685106,085-17,400
04119,555132,535-12,980
05152,855167,220-14,365
06188,465203,495-15,030
07229,065238,190-9,125
Persistent changes and alerts

Source alerts require a prior base of at least 100 and absolute YoY change of at least 30%. These are descriptive, not policy explanations.

SourcePriorCurrentYoY
Turkey1,0853,240+198.6%
Uganda4401,100+150.0%
Burundi6001,185+97.5%
Yemen280495+76.8%
Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank)190335+76.3%
Zimbabwe350595+70.0%
Democratic Republic of Sudan2,8454,775+67.8%
Barbados100160+60.0%
United Republic of Tanzania155245+58.1%
Ghana1,0851,690+55.8%
Rwanda560870+55.4%
Belarus15570-54.8%
Kenya6851,045+52.6%
Czech Republic12560-52.0%
France7,4654,180-44.0%
Serbia, Republic of13075-42.3%
Mali, Republic of370220-40.5%
Jordan515715+38.8%
Ecuador355485+36.6%
Sri Lanka1,9152,605+36.0%
South Sudan, Republic Of295400+35.6%
Iran3,8955,280+35.6%
Georgia115155+34.8%
Israel405265-34.6%
Syria2,7503,695+34.4%
Portugal350230-34.3%
Nepal1,3101,740+32.8%
Poland170115-32.4%
Armenia11075-31.8%
Singapore10070-30.0%

Total · Monthly matched pace

The latest months do not form a two-month directional run.

Month20252026Monthly YoY
0138,71026,845-30.7%
0234,61030,350-12.3%
0332,76531,490-3.9%
0426,45030,870+16.7%
0534,68533,300-4.0%
0636,27535,610-1.8%
0734,69540,600+17.0%

Consecutive monthly changes in the same direction indicate persistent increases or decreases; missing or equal values interrupt a run.

Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS COPR Issued en.xlsx · MBR 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07. Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed; other counts are rounded as published. Other* includes unknown, missing or invalid source information. Data may be revised.

Open Data - OPS PR Intake en.xlsx · MBR 2026-08-04