IRCC · MBR

New study permit application processing

Processed includes approved, refused and withdrawn new study permit applications. No matching approval table is supplied; institution permit counts are not an approval numerator.

New study permits processed126,1852026 · Total
Matched YoY-27.2%2026 · Total
Share of all sources100.0%2026 · Total
Source rank—2026 · Total

Findings and country profile

Total · 173,250 → 126,185 · -27.2%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

France: +3,475

Largest comparable decline

India: -15,235

Trends and comparison

New study permits processed
013,65827,31501020304050607
Curve values
PeriodNew study permits processed
2026-0114,415
2026-0211,340
2026-0313,270
2026-0417,205
2026-0517,870
2026-0624,775
2026-0727,315

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
16,09512.76%-48.6%
14,71511.66%-9.0%
11,2808.94%-26.9%
6,3405.02%+121.3%
5,8554.64%+38.1%
3,6252.87%-52.2%
3,5552.82%+84.2%
3,2452.57%-42.9%
2,8752.28%-25.6%
2,8102.23%-48.2%
2,7902.21%+66.6%
2,6602.11%-1.7%
2,3951.90%+58.1%
2,2051.75%+130.9%
2,1051.67%-29.6%
1,9151.52%-30.7%
1,9101.51%-80.5%
1,9001.51%-10.6%
1,8151.44%+112.3%
1,7551.39%-62.7%
1,7201.36%-24.6%
1,7101.36%-62.7%
1,6101.28%-62.1%
1,5701.24%-61.0%
1,4751.17%-37.8%
1,4551.15%+26.0%
1,2200.97%-41.6%
1,1600.92%+329.6%
9900.78%+51.1%
9850.78%-38.6%
8600.68%-23.2%
7700.61%+133.3%
6350.50%-8.0%
6200.49%+30.5%
5800.46%-31.4%
5750.46%-35.0%
5300.42%-55.3%
5250.42%-30.9%
5200.41%+6.1%
5100.40%-55.5%
4800.38%+4.3%
4600.36%-22.0%
4550.36%-35.5%
4450.35%-36.4%
4400.35%-65.6%
4050.32%+305.0%
4000.32%-58.5%
3950.31%-11.2%
3900.31%-28.4%
3750.30%+5.6%
3750.30%+25.0%
3550.28%-37.7%
3450.27%-16.9%
3250.26%+209.5%
2900.23%-34.1%
2850.23%-13.6%
2650.21%-32.9%
2450.19%+157.9%
2450.19%-43.0%
2450.19%+36.1%
2350.19%-38.2%
2050.16%-10.9%
2000.16%+73.9%
1900.15%-43.3%
1900.15%+31.0%
1850.15%-30.2%
1850.15%-11.9%
1750.14%-7.9%
1650.13%-19.5%
1600.13%-25.6%
1500.12%0.0%
1450.11%+16.0%
1400.11%+100.0%
1400.11%-33.3%
1400.11%-69.6%
1350.11%0.0%
1300.10%+4.0%
1300.10%—
1250.10%-59.7%
1250.10%+78.6%
1200.10%—
1100.09%+4.8%
1100.09%—
1100.09%+15.8%
1100.09%0.0%
1050.08%—
1050.08%-57.1%
1050.08%—
1000.08%—
1000.08%-33.3%
1000.08%—
1000.08%—
950.08%-38.7%
900.07%—
850.07%—
800.06%—
750.06%—
700.06%-33.3%
650.05%-56.7%
650.05%-56.7%
600.05%—
600.05%-25.0%
600.05%—
600.05%—
600.05%—
600.05%-40.0%
550.04%—
500.04%-37.5%
500.04%-44.4%
500.04%—
500.04%—
500.04%—
450.04%-35.7%
450.04%—
450.04%—
450.04%—
400.03%-52.9%
400.03%—
400.03%—
400.03%—
400.03%—
350.03%—
350.03%—
350.03%—
350.03%—
350.03%-63.2%
300.02%—
300.02%—
300.02%—
300.02%—
250.02%—
250.02%—
250.02%—
250.02%—
250.02%—
250.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
200.02%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
150.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
100.01%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
India31,33016,095-15,235
Guinea, Republic of9,8201,910-7,910
People's Republic of China15,43011,280-4,150
Senegal7,5803,625-3,955
France2,8656,3403,475
Algeria4,7101,755-2,955
Iran4,5851,710-2,875
Republic of Ivory Coast4,2501,610-2,640
Federal Republic of Cameroon5,4252,810-2,615
Congo, Democratic Republic of the4,0251,570-2,455
Philippines5,6803,245-2,435
United States of America1,9303,5551,625
Ghana4,2405,8551,615
Nigeria16,17514,715-1,460
Federal Republic of Germany9552,2051,250
Korea, Republic of1,6752,7901,115
Socialist Republic of Vietnam3,8652,875-990
Spain8551,815960
Nepal2,3701,475-895
United Kingdom and Overseas Territories2701,160890
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Albania15065-56.7%
Algeria4,7101,755-62.7%
Azerbaijan430245-43.0%
Bangladesh2,7651,915-30.7%
Belgium100405+305.0%
Burkina-Faso845580-31.4%
Chad, Republic of265185-30.2%
Colombia1,605985-38.6%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the4,0251,570-61.0%
Congo, People's Republic of the395265-32.9%
Dominican Republic15065-56.7%
Ecuador440290-34.1%
Federal Republic of Cameroon5,4252,810-48.2%
Federal Republic of Germany9552,205+130.9%
France2,8656,340+121.3%
Gambia180245+36.1%
Ghana4,2405,855+38.1%
Guinea, Republic of9,8201,910-80.5%
Hong Kong705455-35.5%
India31,33016,095-48.6%
Iran4,5851,710-62.7%
Iraq245105-57.1%
Italy330770+133.3%
Japan1,5152,395+58.1%
Jordan760525-30.9%
Korea, Republic of1,6752,790+66.6%
Liberia310125-59.7%
Malaysia115200+73.9%
Mali, Republic of700445-36.4%
Mauritania150100-33.3%
Mauritius210140-33.3%
Morocco2,0901,220-41.6%
Myanmar (Burma)475620+30.5%
Nepal2,3701,475-37.8%
Peoples Republic of Benin1,280440-65.6%
Peru570355-37.7%
Philippines5,6803,245-42.9%
Republic of Ivory Coast4,2501,610-62.1%
Republic of South Africa335190-43.3%
Rwanda885575-35.0%
Senegal7,5803,625-52.2%
Sierra Leone15595-38.7%
Spain8551,815+112.3%
Sri Lanka1,145510-55.5%
Stateless10570-33.3%
Switzerland105325+209.5%
Taiwan655990+51.1%
Togo, Republic of965400-58.5%
Tunisia1,185530-55.3%
Uganda380235-38.2%
United Kingdom and Overseas Territories2701,160+329.6%
United Republic of Tanzania145190+31.0%
United States of America1,9303,555+84.2%
Uzbekistan460140-69.6%
Venezuela10060-40.0%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS SP Processed en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.