IRCC · MBR

Temporary resident intake, processing and approvals

Includes new applications and extensions: TRVs, visitor records, study/work permits and extensions. Approved/processed is an aggregate period ratio, not an applicant success rate. Processed minus approved includes withdrawals; intake minus processed is not backlog.

TR applications approved202,8052026 · People's Republic of China
Matched YoY+1.0%2026 · People's Republic of China
Share of all sources10.3%2026 · People's Republic of China
Source rank22026 · People's Republic of China

Intake and processing overview

SeriesPersons
TR applications processed262,550
TR applications received269,055
TR applications approved202,805

Aggregate approved / processed ratio: 77.2% · Processed denominator includes withdrawals; not individual success rates. Do not add intake, processing and approvals.

Approval-count change decomposition

Against the matched prior period, decomposes approval changes into processing scale and aggregate-ratio effects. Effects sum to approval change; this is not causal attribution or an individual success rate.

EffectPersons (approx.)
Processing scale9336.1
Aggregate ratio-7231.1
Approval change2105

Findings and country profile

People's Republic of China · 200,700 → 202,805 · +1.0%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

India: +112,370

Largest comparable decline

Iran: -31,405

Trends and comparison

TR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
022,16344,32501020304050607
Curve values
PeriodTR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
2026-0131,63031,83524,785
2026-0227,83525,87021,040
2026-0334,36542,24526,770
2026-0440,53042,67031,230
2026-0540,97543,49031,410
2026-0644,32542,97534,885
2026-0742,89539,97032,690

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
576,29029.36%+24.2%
202,80510.33%+1.0%
122,0556.22%+125.7%
84,0554.28%+1.0%
72,6553.70%+2.5%
61,9353.16%-8.5%
54,1102.76%+24.3%
30,4901.55%+29.0%
30,4151.55%+43.6%
30,1451.54%+25.2%
29,9401.53%+14.8%
29,1051.48%-6.1%
27,7901.42%+3.6%
27,3851.40%+23.8%
26,6651.36%+69.1%
23,1851.18%+15.7%
22,7201.16%+3.5%
21,9451.12%-58.9%
21,3151.09%+48.6%
18,2850.93%+10.6%
17,5050.89%+16.9%
17,0750.87%+13.5%
16,7950.86%-14.6%
16,2800.83%+32.4%
15,7800.80%+17.5%
15,1900.77%+15.7%
14,7800.75%+15.1%
11,6650.59%+15.8%
11,5650.59%+44.9%
11,1150.57%+44.0%
10,8700.55%+40.4%
10,6450.54%+4.6%
10,2100.52%+60.3%
9,4750.48%+6.2%
9,1900.47%+25.5%
9,0700.46%+18.0%
8,5650.44%-2.3%
8,0850.41%+50.7%
7,8850.40%+9.2%
7,0700.36%-24.9%
7,0000.36%+20.4%
6,5400.33%+3.6%
6,4800.33%+18.0%
6,4700.33%+35.6%
5,7650.29%+3.6%
5,6100.29%-24.4%
5,2250.27%+0.4%
5,1900.26%-11.1%
5,1750.26%+32.4%
5,1300.26%+22.3%
4,7550.24%+18.3%
4,3750.22%+4.8%
4,2950.22%+73.5%
4,2400.22%+0.8%
3,9650.20%+13.0%
3,8050.19%+17.3%
3,7900.19%+26.8%
3,7650.19%+20.7%
3,7450.19%+22.8%
3,4850.18%+0.4%
3,4050.17%+20.1%
3,3300.17%+39.0%
3,1450.16%+4.0%
2,8900.15%-4.0%
2,7900.14%-23.0%
2,7900.14%+27.1%
2,7800.14%+8.2%
2,6850.14%-4.8%
2,6150.13%-10.6%
2,6000.13%+11.3%
2,3250.12%+16.0%
2,2750.12%+36.6%
2,2200.11%+40.5%
2,2100.11%-42.4%
2,1600.11%+98.2%
2,1300.11%+4.4%
2,0900.11%+19.4%
2,0750.11%-1.2%
2,0600.10%+11.4%
2,0150.10%+84.0%
1,9500.10%+66.0%
1,9350.10%+13.2%
1,8400.09%+29.6%
1,8400.09%+54.0%
1,8000.09%+1.7%
1,7800.09%-8.2%
1,6650.08%-1.8%
1,4100.07%-9.0%
1,2800.07%+23.1%
1,2800.07%-1.2%
1,2300.06%-1.2%
1,2150.06%+84.1%
1,1700.06%+27.9%
1,1150.06%+19.9%
1,0500.05%+3.4%
1,0400.05%+13.7%
1,0050.05%-21.5%
1,0000.05%+51.5%
9850.05%+37.8%
9850.05%+28.8%
9700.05%+0.5%
9700.05%+14.1%
9600.05%+10.3%
9450.05%-35.3%
9250.05%+3.9%
9000.05%+7.1%
8300.04%+1.8%
8100.04%-13.4%
8000.04%+7.4%
8000.04%+75.8%
7900.04%+37.4%
7800.04%+8.3%
7750.04%+50.5%
7700.04%+54.0%
7600.04%-16.9%
7500.04%-18.5%
7450.04%-27.0%
7350.04%-7.0%
7300.04%+60.4%
6350.03%+11.4%
6300.03%+29.9%
6200.03%-4.6%
5850.03%+3.5%
5700.03%-2.6%
5600.03%+57.7%
5600.03%+30.2%
5500.03%-12.0%
5450.03%-6.8%
5400.03%+17.4%
5350.03%+64.6%
5350.03%+0.9%
5250.03%+9.4%
5250.03%+18.0%
5050.03%-11.4%
4950.03%-9.2%
4900.02%+14.0%
4700.02%+17.5%
4550.02%+30.0%
4550.02%+24.7%
4100.02%+41.4%
3800.02%+22.6%
3750.02%-9.6%
3650.02%+23.7%
3150.02%+3.3%
3050.02%+52.5%
2900.01%+41.5%
2600.01%+23.8%
2550.01%+8.5%
2500.01%+35.1%
2250.01%+25.0%
2200.01%+33.3%
2150.01%+4.9%
2150.01%+48.3%
2000.01%+5.3%
1900.01%+31.0%
1900.01%+8.6%
1750.01%0.0%
1700.01%+61.9%
1700.01%+3.0%
1700.01%+21.4%
1250.01%+25.0%
1200.01%+9.1%
1200.01%+60.0%
900.00%-25.0%
900.00%—
750.00%—
750.00%—
750.00%—
700.00%—
700.00%-76.3%
700.00%—
700.00%—
650.00%—
400.00%—
400.00%—
400.00%—
400.00%—
400.00%—
300.00%—
300.00%—
200.00%—
200.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
India463,920576,290112,370
Ukraine54,085122,05567,970
Iran53,35021,945-31,405
Nepal15,76526,66510,900
Colombia43,53054,11010,580
Bangladesh21,17530,4159,240
Ghana14,34021,3156,975
Pakistan23,63530,4906,855
France24,08530,1456,060
Philippines67,71561,935-5,780
Brazil22,12527,3855,260
Peru12,29516,2803,985
Algeria26,09029,9403,850
Hong Kong6,37010,2103,840
United States of America7,98011,5653,585
Senegal7,72011,1153,395
Guatemala20,04523,1853,140
Egypt7,74010,8703,130
Turkey19,66516,795-2,870
Kenya5,3658,0852,720
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Antigua and Barbuda165220+33.3%
Azerbaijan1,460945-35.3%
Bangladesh21,17530,415+43.6%
Belarus575790+37.4%
Belize290410+41.4%
Bhutan6601,215+84.1%
Bosnia-Hercegovina455800+75.8%
Botswana, Republic of145190+31.0%
Burkina-Faso2,3953,330+39.0%
Burundi1,0952,015+84.0%
Central African Republic105170+61.9%
Denmark350455+30.0%
Egypt7,74010,870+40.4%
Ethiopia3,9105,175+32.4%
Federal Republic of Germany4,7706,470+35.6%
Finland205290+41.5%
Gambia455730+60.4%
Ghana14,34021,315+48.6%
Hong Kong6,37010,210+60.3%
Iran53,35021,945-58.9%
Iraq1,1751,950+66.0%
Israel3,8402,210-42.4%
Kenya5,3658,085+50.7%
Liberia355560+57.7%
Mauritania500770+54.0%
Myanmar (Burma)1,1951,840+54.0%
Nepal15,76526,665+69.1%
Panama, Republic of6601,000+51.5%
Peoples Republic of Benin1,6652,275+36.6%
Peru12,29516,280+32.4%
Qatar29570-76.3%
Republic of Djibouti200305+52.5%
Republic of the Niger515775+50.5%
Rwanda2,4754,295+73.5%
Senegal7,72011,115+44.0%
Sierra Leone325535+64.6%
St. Kitts-Nevis145215+48.3%
Switzerland715985+37.8%
Tajikistan185250+35.1%
Togo, Republic of1,5802,220+40.5%
Ukraine54,085122,055+125.7%
United Republic of Tanzania1,0902,160+98.2%
United States of America7,98011,565+44.9%
Zambia430560+30.2%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS TR Processed en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TRV Intake en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TR Approved en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.