IRCC · MBR

Temporary resident intake, processing and approvals

Includes new applications and extensions: TRVs, visitor records, study/work permits and extensions. Approved/processed is an aggregate period ratio, not an applicant success rate. Processed minus approved includes withdrawals; intake minus processed is not backlog.

TR applications received269,0552026 · People's Republic of China
Matched YoY-1.3%2026 · People's Republic of China
Share of all sources9.7%2026 · People's Republic of China
Source rank22026 · People's Republic of China

Intake and processing overview

SeriesPersons
TR applications processed262,550
TR applications received269,055
TR applications approved202,805

Aggregate approved / processed ratio: 77.2% · Processed denominator includes withdrawals; not individual success rates. Do not add intake, processing and approvals.

Approval-count change decomposition

Against the matched prior period, decomposes approval changes into processing scale and aggregate-ratio effects. Effects sum to approval change; this is not causal attribution or an individual success rate.

EffectPersons (approx.)
Processing scale9336.1
Aggregate ratio-7231.1
Approval change2105

Findings and country profile

People's Republic of China · 272,680 → 269,055 · -1.3%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

Ukraine: +47,920

Largest comparable decline

India: -42,310

Trends and comparison

TR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
022,16344,32501020304050607
Curve values
PeriodTR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
2026-0131,63031,83524,785
2026-0227,83525,87021,040
2026-0334,36542,24526,770
2026-0440,53042,67031,230
2026-0540,97543,49031,410
2026-0644,32542,97534,885
2026-0742,89539,97032,690

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
735,73026.45%-5.4%
269,0559.67%-1.3%
143,0205.14%-3.0%
123,9954.46%+63.0%
111,1754.00%-10.0%
92,4803.32%-19.3%
84,1353.02%+13.3%
70,9652.55%+7.7%
57,0452.05%+10.3%
54,1251.95%-7.4%
52,5601.89%-28.0%
51,7151.86%+33.7%
40,4751.46%+4.2%
38,3801.38%-6.7%
36,7451.32%-14.4%
33,8551.22%+18.3%
33,3051.20%-13.8%
29,0301.04%+7.2%
26,8800.97%-15.3%
26,1600.94%+5.4%
24,4450.88%+14.0%
24,4450.88%-1.7%
24,1550.87%+3.6%
23,4550.84%-3.5%
23,1850.83%+9.2%
20,4050.73%-7.7%
20,1100.72%+26.1%
20,0300.72%+5.3%
17,7300.64%+3.4%
17,5300.63%+13.3%
16,8450.61%+13.1%
15,0000.54%+4.9%
14,7000.53%+23.4%
14,2750.51%-9.3%
13,4700.48%-19.1%
12,4750.45%-10.1%
12,4050.45%+21.0%
11,9400.43%+9.9%
11,4950.41%-15.4%
11,1900.40%-2.0%
11,1350.40%-4.7%
9,9500.36%+3.2%
9,0200.32%-18.1%
8,5800.31%+16.7%
8,5550.31%-10.4%
8,2000.29%-0.5%
8,0250.29%-5.3%
7,9250.28%+13.0%
7,8750.28%+11.8%
7,0150.25%+5.8%
6,9700.25%+18.5%
6,1900.22%+1.9%
6,1800.22%-16.5%
6,1650.22%-1.2%
5,8450.21%+0.3%
5,5800.20%-7.1%
5,4000.19%+0.7%
4,9900.18%+4.4%
4,9700.18%+9.1%
4,8550.17%+5.4%
4,8250.17%+23.9%
4,7650.17%+3.5%
4,7550.17%+6.9%
4,7250.17%+31.6%
4,7200.17%-2.4%
4,6250.17%+45.7%
4,6250.17%+19.8%
4,4250.16%-3.0%
4,1500.15%+4.5%
3,9700.14%-3.3%
3,9000.14%-11.0%
3,8250.14%-13.3%
3,6750.13%+8.1%
3,6200.13%+15.3%
3,5050.13%+35.3%
3,4500.12%+2.4%
3,4350.12%-10.8%
3,4350.12%+20.1%
3,4200.12%+0.1%
3,3800.12%-8.5%
3,0100.11%+0.5%
2,9400.11%+7.7%
2,7950.10%-4.3%
2,7650.10%+22.6%
2,7150.10%+6.5%
2,6950.10%-14.2%
2,5650.09%+8.9%
2,4050.09%-1.2%
2,3650.09%+37.5%
2,3250.08%+16.5%
2,3200.08%+4.5%
2,2600.08%+12.4%
2,1450.08%+3.6%
2,1400.08%-4.3%
1,9750.07%-68.0%
1,7700.06%+55.3%
1,6750.06%+24.1%
1,6250.06%+17.8%
1,6250.06%-4.7%
1,5650.06%+13.4%
1,5000.05%-11.5%
1,4750.05%-10.1%
1,4500.05%+36.8%
1,3950.05%-6.4%
1,3900.05%-23.6%
1,3700.05%+49.7%
1,3600.05%+13.8%
1,3600.05%+13.8%
1,3100.05%+4.0%
1,2550.05%+9.6%
1,1950.04%+3.0%
1,1900.04%-5.6%
1,1800.04%-10.9%
1,1400.04%-10.9%
1,1350.04%+4.6%
1,1200.04%-15.2%
1,1100.04%+8.8%
1,0900.04%+25.3%
1,0300.04%+25.6%
1,0250.04%+84.7%
9950.04%-2.9%
9950.04%-25.2%
9850.04%+1.0%
9200.03%0.0%
9050.03%+10.4%
8850.03%+118.5%
8850.03%+2.9%
7900.03%+11.3%
7700.03%+81.2%
7600.03%+10.9%
7550.03%-2.6%
7400.03%-12.4%
7200.03%+0.7%
7100.03%+27.9%
6800.02%+7.1%
6600.02%-2.2%
6500.02%-5.8%
6400.02%-22.4%
6050.02%-4.7%
5950.02%+11.2%
5800.02%+14.9%
5650.02%+14.1%
5500.02%+19.6%
4950.02%-14.7%
4850.02%-4.9%
4750.02%-8.7%
4600.02%+1.1%
4350.02%+1.2%
4100.01%+15.5%
3950.01%+11.3%
3650.01%+19.7%
3200.01%-1.5%
3150.01%+18.9%
3100.01%+3.3%
2900.01%+23.4%
2850.01%-8.1%
2700.01%-12.9%
2500.01%+31.6%
2450.01%+6.5%
2350.01%+14.6%
2200.01%+10.0%
2150.01%+4.9%
2050.01%-4.7%
1900.01%+8.6%
1550.01%-16.2%
1400.01%-28.2%
1350.00%-10.0%
1300.00%-65.8%
1250.00%—
1150.00%-14.8%
1050.00%+50.0%
950.00%-32.1%
950.00%+11.8%
900.00%0.0%
750.00%—
650.00%+8.3%
500.00%—
500.00%—
450.00%—
450.00%—
300.00%—
250.00%—
250.00%—
200.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
Ukraine76,075123,99547,920
India778,040735,730-42,310
Philippines114,60592,480-22,125
Iran72,97552,560-20,415
Ghana38,69051,71513,025
Mexico123,530111,175-12,355
Pakistan74,29084,1359,845
Haiti42,91036,745-6,165
Bangladesh51,73557,0455,310
France38,61533,305-5,310
Brazil28,62033,8555,235
Colombia65,87070,9655,095
Nepal31,74526,880-4,865
Nigeria147,370143,020-4,350
Algeria58,45554,125-4,330
Israel6,1801,975-4,205
Peru15,95020,1104,160
People's Republic of China272,680269,055-3,625
Guinea, Republic of16,66013,470-3,190
Guatemala21,44524,4453,000
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Bosnia-Hercegovina5551,025+84.7%
Equatorial Guinea14095-32.1%
Georgia1,7202,365+37.5%
Ghana38,69051,715+33.7%
Honduras3,5904,725+31.6%
Iraq3,1754,625+45.7%
Israel6,1801,975-68.0%
Laos405885+118.5%
Malawi425770+81.2%
Mauritania1,0601,450+36.8%
Montenegro, Republic of190250+31.6%
Panama, Republic of9151,370+49.7%
Qatar380130-65.8%
Sierra Leone1,1401,770+55.3%
Ukraine76,075123,995+63.0%
United Republic of Tanzania2,5903,505+35.3%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS TR Processed en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TRV Intake en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TR Approved en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.