IRCC · MBR

Temporary resident intake, processing and approvals

Includes new applications and extensions: TRVs, visitor records, study/work permits and extensions. Approved/processed is an aggregate period ratio, not an applicant success rate. Processed minus approved includes withdrawals; intake minus processed is not backlog.

TR applications processed262,5502026 · People's Republic of China
Matched YoY+4.7%2026 · People's Republic of China
Share of all sources9.0%2026 · People's Republic of China
Source rank22026 · People's Republic of China

Intake and processing overview

SeriesPersons
TR applications processed262,550
TR applications received269,055
TR applications approved202,805

Aggregate approved / processed ratio: 77.2% · Processed denominator includes withdrawals; not individual success rates. Do not add intake, processing and approvals.

Approval-count change decomposition

Against the matched prior period, decomposes approval changes into processing scale and aggregate-ratio effects. Effects sum to approval change; this is not causal attribution or an individual success rate.

EffectPersons (approx.)
Processing scale9336.1
Aggregate ratio-7231.1
Approval change2105

Findings and country profile

People's Republic of China · 250,680 → 262,550 · +4.7%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

India: +113,205

Largest comparable decline

Nigeria: -52,870

Trends and comparison

TR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
022,16344,32501020304050607
Curve values
PeriodTR applications processedTR applications receivedTR applications approved
2026-0131,63031,83524,785
2026-0227,83525,87021,040
2026-0334,36542,24526,770
2026-0440,53042,67031,230
2026-0540,97543,49031,410
2026-0644,32542,97534,885
2026-0742,89539,97032,690

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
854,27029.21%+15.3%
262,5508.98%+4.7%
141,9854.86%-27.1%
133,8154.58%-26.5%
120,9654.14%+6.2%
96,8253.31%-6.7%
80,1952.74%+16.8%
75,0952.57%+25.1%
56,8151.94%+4.2%
56,1901.92%+5.9%
53,4751.83%+51.1%
41,9951.44%-17.5%
39,7401.36%-7.1%
39,6801.36%-14.3%
37,3051.28%-54.4%
35,6301.22%+27.3%
35,5901.22%+19.2%
34,4701.18%+26.5%
28,6600.98%-25.6%
25,9100.89%+12.1%
25,5250.87%+14.2%
24,6750.84%-5.5%
23,5050.80%-8.1%
22,4900.77%-13.4%
20,8750.71%+17.6%
20,7500.71%+30.3%
20,5000.70%-54.6%
20,3950.70%+11.2%
18,8000.64%+42.6%
18,1100.62%+46.9%
17,0200.58%+17.1%
14,9750.51%+11.2%
14,6650.50%+46.9%
14,6600.50%-23.5%
14,0550.48%-40.0%
12,7450.44%+16.9%
12,4450.43%-4.3%
12,3950.42%+12.6%
11,6650.40%-27.7%
11,3050.39%+5.8%
11,2850.39%+43.0%
11,1600.38%+6.6%
9,7750.33%+11.0%
8,3200.28%-26.2%
8,1450.28%-0.7%
8,1250.28%+6.8%
7,6950.26%+5.6%
7,4600.26%+16.8%
7,3650.25%-16.9%
7,3450.25%+36.1%
6,6200.23%-7.5%
6,5750.22%+6.2%
6,1100.21%+12.4%
6,0200.21%+17.1%
5,5850.19%+19.7%
5,4300.19%+8.2%
5,4200.19%-32.3%
5,0800.17%-22.2%
5,0150.17%-7.8%
4,9750.17%+11.8%
4,9250.17%+4.7%
4,8900.17%+11.5%
4,7600.16%+10.7%
4,6700.16%+24.5%
4,5550.16%-27.4%
4,5500.16%-6.3%
4,4750.15%+26.2%
4,4300.15%+24.6%
4,0150.14%-20.6%
4,0000.14%-18.9%
3,9400.13%-4.1%
3,8750.13%+4.6%
3,8400.13%+7.3%
3,8150.13%-7.6%
3,7900.13%-0.9%
3,7150.13%+22.6%
3,4850.12%-8.7%
3,4550.12%-12.1%
3,3700.12%-2.5%
3,2500.11%-1.8%
3,0200.10%+2.9%
3,0050.10%+6.7%
2,7950.10%+7.3%
2,7500.09%+2.8%
2,7150.09%+37.8%
2,6150.09%+3.6%
2,5800.09%-42.2%
2,5050.09%-22.1%
2,4850.08%-6.6%
2,4000.08%-13.8%
2,1950.08%+28.4%
2,1100.07%-14.7%
2,0650.07%+8.1%
2,0350.07%+17.0%
1,9750.07%+1.0%
1,7000.06%-10.1%
1,6750.06%+3.1%
1,6700.06%+25.1%
1,5800.05%-75.4%
1,5100.05%+53.3%
1,4850.05%+50.8%
1,4750.05%-21.5%
1,4650.05%+22.6%
1,4600.05%+2.5%
1,4500.05%+56.8%
1,4400.05%-37.9%
1,3250.05%-12.0%
1,2600.04%-7.0%
1,2600.04%-9.4%
1,2450.04%+14.7%
1,2250.04%+7.0%
1,2050.04%-5.1%
1,2000.04%+13.2%
1,1150.04%+35.2%
1,0900.04%-14.5%
1,0850.04%+11.3%
1,0850.04%+24.0%
1,0750.04%+8.0%
1,0550.04%+15.3%
1,0200.03%+14.6%
1,0150.03%+44.0%
1,0050.03%-19.0%
1,0000.03%-29.8%
9800.03%+16.0%
9350.03%-1.1%
9350.03%+128.0%
8850.03%+9.3%
7950.03%+8.2%
7850.03%+16.3%
7750.03%-6.1%
7350.03%+0.7%
6950.02%+10.3%
6750.02%+8.9%
6700.02%-10.1%
6600.02%-19.5%
6400.02%+5.8%
6300.02%+24.8%
6150.02%-3.9%
5900.02%-9.2%
5750.02%-0.9%
5600.02%+0.9%
5500.02%+19.6%
5300.02%+41.3%
5150.02%+30.4%
4950.02%-3.9%
4900.02%-9.3%
4550.02%+15.2%
4050.01%+35.0%
4050.01%+9.5%
4050.01%+24.6%
3750.01%+56.3%
3550.01%+51.1%
3250.01%+1.6%
3100.01%+5.1%
3000.01%+20.0%
2850.01%+16.3%
2550.01%+8.5%
2500.01%+11.1%
2400.01%+4.3%
2250.01%+12.5%
2050.01%+20.6%
1950.01%-15.2%
1900.01%+15.2%
1900.01%-47.2%
1750.01%+45.8%
1600.01%-31.9%
1400.00%+12.0%
1150.00%-20.7%
1150.00%-17.9%
1050.00%-12.5%
950.00%+58.3%
900.00%-21.7%
900.00%-18.2%
850.00%—
800.00%+23.1%
700.00%-6.7%
550.00%—
500.00%—
500.00%—
450.00%—
450.00%—
250.00%—
200.00%—
200.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
India741,065854,270113,205
Nigeria194,855141,985-52,870
Ukraine182,140133,815-48,325
Iran81,78537,305-44,480
Congo, Democratic Republic of the45,12520,500-24,625
Ghana35,40053,47518,075
Colombia60,00575,09515,090
People's Republic of China250,680262,55011,870
Pakistan68,68580,19511,510
Federal Republic of Cameroon38,54028,660-9,880
Guinea, Republic of23,44014,055-9,385
Haiti50,92041,995-8,925
France27,98535,6307,645
Nepal27,24034,4707,230
Mexico113,935120,9657,030
Philippines103,81596,825-6,990
Jamaica46,28039,680-6,600
Egypt12,32518,1105,785
Brazil29,85535,5905,735
Kenya13,18018,8005,620
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Antigua and Barbuda300405+35.0%
Bhutan9851,510+53.3%
Bosnia-Hercegovina7051,015+44.0%
Botswana, Republic of240375+56.3%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the45,12520,500-54.6%
Cuba8,0055,420-32.3%
Denmark395515+30.4%
Egypt12,32518,110+46.9%
Federal Republic of Germany5,3957,345+36.1%
Finland235355+51.1%
Gambia6,4251,580-75.4%
Ghana35,40053,475+51.1%
Guinea, Republic of23,44014,055-40.0%
Hong Kong7,89011,285+43.0%
Iran81,78537,305-54.4%
Israel4,4602,580-42.2%
Kenya13,18018,800+42.6%
Laos410935+128.0%
Latvia120175+45.8%
Malawi375530+41.3%
Mauritania2,3201,440-37.9%
Myanmar (Burma)1,9702,715+37.8%
Panama, Republic of9251,450+56.8%
Peru15,92020,750+30.3%
Qatar360190-47.2%
Sierra Leone9851,485+50.8%
South Sudan, Republic Of235160-31.9%
Switzerland8251,115+35.2%
United States of America9,98014,665+46.9%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS TR Processed en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TRV Intake en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Open Data - OPS TR Approved en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.