IRCC · TR → PR

TR to PR · Prior status and immigration pathways

Explore permanent resident admissions with prior study, IMP, TFWP or PGWP permit status, by intended destination and immigration category.

2015—2026 · IRCC
Counts of people admitted as permanent residents

Not applications, approval rates or an individual’s chance of immigration.

Prior statuses can overlap, so the four cohorts must not be added. Province means intended destination at PR admission, not prior study or work location.

Prior-status cohorts may overlap; do not add counts

Trends and comparison

Prior IMP permit · Canada (total)
046,87693,753140,629187,50520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View comparison values
PeriodPrior IMP permit · Canada (total)
201548,375
201645,960
201758,925
201866,760
201970,820
202050,055
2021187,505
2022111,715
2023146,215
2024147,280
2025132,800

Category rankings and detail

Select a name to update the first curve. Shares use national PR admissions for the current prior-status cohort. Do not add hierarchy levels or prior-status cohorts.

PositionCategory / hierarchyPersonsNational shareChange
130,16538.52%—
211,77015.03%—
38,20010.47%—
46,7108.57%—
55,9507.60%—
64,9806.36%—
73,6954.72%—
83,2604.16%—
91,9852.53%—
109751.25%—
113700.47%—
122350.30%—
13100.01%—
14--——
1/1
CANADA OVERVIEW · FIXED COMPARISON

PR admissions by province · Annual comparison

Complete years 2015–2025, published provincial totals. Independent of query filters; partial 2026 is excluded.

Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
023,47446,94870,42193,89520152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View annual provincial data
Province / territory20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador2952854005906553809401,0251,9602,4302,285
Prince Edward Island1052955056258956751,8701,5252,3302,4501,235
Nova Scotia6109101,2001,6252,0351,2305,5505,0055,5657,8354,780
New Brunswick3604505459801,4456452,6902,8053,9805,6004,670
Quebec6,4406,3957,3608,0505,1254,85019,25522,82012,50515,61521,570
Ontario15,27514,02022,85523,85026,70019,97093,89540,82561,72557,93552,670
Manitoba1,9351,7151,8352,8205,2103,1058,2106,21510,1709,3857,575
Saskatchewan3,3602,8353,0153,5953,3401,6054,1553,2606,4456,7855,030
Alberta11,2159,6759,51010,4909,8556,37513,0708,09012,51014,37011,255
British Columbia8,6009,23011,50013,85515,26011,08037,24019,74528,26524,07021,045
Yukon1208010517023090435285565610445
Northwest Territories4565951156550180110180185230
Nunavut5------5--151010515

Uses published provincial annual totals, without summing months or detail rows. Unspecified province records are excluded; suppressed values remain gaps.

DEEPER INSIGHTS · COMPLETE YEARS

Province profiles and immigration pathways

Cohort, province and complete-year selections are linked to the query above. Partial periods retain the complete-year analysis. Suppressed counts and unlisted categories are not treated as zero.

Discoveries · Annual summary

2025 · IMP · These findings follow the analysis filters. Expand each section to inspect the evidence.

National change -14,480

Quebec has the largest increase: 5,955.

Ontario has the largest count decline.

Quebec has the highest percentage change (+38.1%) among bases of at least 100.

Manitoba · Province profile

Count change -1,810 · Rank 5 → 5

Largest published pathway: Provincial Nominee Program, 6,735.

Largest comparable class movement: Economic, -1,670.

Province pathway profile and structural change
Pathway20242025Provincial shareShare change (pp)
Provincial Nominee Program8,1506,73588.9%2.1
Canadian Experience3402453.2%-0.4
Sponsored Spouse or Partner2702303.0%0.2
Rural and Northern Immigration1501351.8%0.2
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway1401151.5%0.0
Caregiver45400.5%0.0
Skilled Worker40150.2%-0.2
Start-up Business10050.1%-1.0
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent1050.1%-0.0
Agri-Food Pilot—00.0%—
Skilled Trade000.0%0.0
Entrepreneur000.0%0.0
Self-Employed—00.0%—
National pathway distribution · Provincial Nominee Program

Shares use the sum across known destinations for this pathway, excluding unspecified destinations. Incomplete counts prevent share calculation.

ProvinceCountShare of known destinations
Ontario14,720—
British Columbia8,180—
Manitoba6,735—
Alberta6,405—
Saskatchewan4,360—
Nova Scotia2,875—
New Brunswick2,875—
Newfoundland and Labrador1,635—
Prince Edward Island1,025—
Yukon400—
Northwest Territories195—
QuebecUnlisted—
NunavutUnlisted—
Pathway composition by prior status

Cells show counts and shares within each provincial cohort. Cohorts can overlap and must not be added.

PathwayPrior study permitIMPTFWPPGWP
Agri-Food Pilot0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%Unlisted
Canadian Experience15 · 1.2%245 · 3.2%30 · 11.1%135 · 7.4%
Caregiver15 · 1.2%40 · 0.5%— · —— · —
EntrepreneurUnlisted0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlisted
Government-Assisted Refugee0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Privately Sponsored Refugee0 · 0.0%UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Provincial Nominee Program1,130 · 87.9%6,735 · 88.9%235 · 87.0%1,535 · 84.6%
Rural and Northern Immigration20 · 1.6%135 · 1.8%— · —60 · 3.3%
Self-EmployedUnlisted0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%
Skilled Trade0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%0 · 0.0%Unlisted
Skilled Worker15 · 1.2%15 · 0.2%— · —10 · 0.6%
Sponsored Children— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Extended Family Member— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent— · —5 · 0.1%— · —0 · 0.0%
Sponsored Spouse or Partner45 · 3.5%230 · 3.0%5 · 1.9%55 · 3.0%
Start-up Business5 · 0.4%5 · 0.1%Unlisted— · —
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway10 · 0.8%115 · 1.5%0 · 0.0%— · —
Provincial contributions to national change

Sorted by count change. Unspecified destinations and rounding can cause discrepancies with national totals.

Province20242025Count changeYoY
Quebec15,61521,570+5,955+38.1%
Northwest Territories185230+45+24.3%
Nunavut515+10+200.0%
Newfoundland and Labrador2,4302,285-145-6.0%
Yukon610445-165-27.0%
New Brunswick5,6004,670-930-16.6%
Prince Edward Island2,4501,235-1,215-49.6%
Saskatchewan6,7855,030-1,755-25.9%
Manitoba9,3857,575-1,810-19.3%
British Columbia24,07021,045-3,025-12.6%
Nova Scotia7,8354,780-3,055-39.0%
Alberta14,37011,255-3,115-21.7%
Ontario57,93552,670-5,265-9.1%
Historical provincial rankings

Ties share a rank. Suppressed values are excluded; rankings cover published counts.

Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador91010101010101010109
Prince Edward Island1199998999910
Nova Scotia77777766767
New Brunswick88888988888
Quebec44445432432
Ontario11111111111
Manitoba66664555555
Saskatchewan55556677676
Alberta22333344344
British Columbia33222223223
Yukon1011111111111111111111
Northwest Territories1212121212121212121212
Nunavut13———13—1313131313
Normalized growth · Base year = 100

2015 is the base. Zero or suppressed bases are excluded. Curves compare growth rather than count size.

01167233320152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador100.096.6135.6200.0222.0128.8318.6347.5664.4823.7774.6
Prince Edward Island100.0281.0481.0595.2852.4642.91781.01452.42219.02333.31176.2
Nova Scotia100.0149.2196.7266.4333.6201.6909.8820.5912.31284.4783.6
New Brunswick100.0125.0151.4272.2401.4179.2747.2779.21105.61555.61297.2
Quebec100.099.3114.3125.079.675.3299.0354.3194.2242.5334.9
Ontario100.091.8149.6156.1174.8130.7614.7267.3404.1379.3344.8
Manitoba100.088.694.8145.7269.3160.5424.3321.2525.6485.0391.5
Saskatchewan100.084.489.7107.099.447.8123.797.0191.8201.9149.7
Alberta100.086.384.893.587.956.8116.572.1111.5128.1100.4
British Columbia100.0107.3133.7161.1177.4128.8433.0229.6328.7279.9244.7
Yukon100.066.787.5141.7191.775.0362.5237.5470.8508.3370.8
Northwest Territories100.0144.4211.1255.6144.4111.1400.0244.4400.0411.1511.1
Nunavut100.0———100.0—300.0200.0200.0100.0300.0
Latest-year matched-period progress · 2026 / 1—7

Compares January–7 in 2026 and 2025. Suppressed months prevent totals. Rounded monthly sums can differ from published annual counts.

Province2025 / 1—72026 / 1—7Count changeYoY
Newfoundland and Labrador1,4751,990+515+34.9%
Prince Edward Island870975+105+12.1%
Nova Scotia3,2153,695+480+14.9%
New Brunswick2,9953,260+265+8.8%
Quebec13,2356,710-6,525-49.3%
Ontario38,06530,170-7,895-20.7%
Manitoba5,0805,945+865+17.0%
Saskatchewan3,4554,975+1,520+44.0%
Alberta7,4558,195+740+9.9%
British Columbia14,22011,770-2,450-17.2%
Yukon315370+55+17.5%
Northwest Territories155235+80+51.6%
Nunavut————

These are PR admissions within prior-permit cohorts, not all PR admissions. They cannot identify in-country admission, success rates or waiting times. Missing counts can affect extrema and rankings.

PR admissions7,575
Position among destinations5 / 13
Peak complete year2023 · 10,170
Year-over-year change-19.3%

In 2025, Manitoba recorded 7,575 PR admissions with prior imp permit. 1,810 fewer than the preceding year.

05,08510,1702015Manitoba 2015: 19352016Manitoba 2016: 17152017Manitoba 2017: 18352018Manitoba 2018: 28202019Manitoba 2019: 52102020Manitoba 2020: 31052021Manitoba 2021: 82102022Manitoba 2022: 62152023Manitoba 2023: 101702024Manitoba 2024: 93852025Manitoba 2025: 7575

Immigration class composition

Uses source categories at one level; unlisted does not mean zero.

Economic7,290 · 96.2%
Sponsored Family235 · 3.1%
Resettled Refugee & Protected Person in Canada— · —
All Other Immigration50 · 0.7%

Pathway counts and changes

PathwayPersonsCount change
Agri-Food Pilot0—
Canadian Experience245-95
Caregiver40-5
Rural and Northern Immigration135-15
Skilled Trade00
Skilled Worker15-25
Entrepreneur00
Self-Employed0—
Start-up Business5-95
Provincial Nominee Program6,735-1,415
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway115-25
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent5-5
Sponsored Spouse or Partner230-40

Compare the same pathway across provinces

Shares use provincial and national PR admissions within the same prior-status cohort. These are not conversion rates.

ProvincePathway countShare of provincial admissionsShare of national cohortYear-over-year
Newfoundland and Labrador1,63571.6%1.23%-2.7%
Prince Edward Island1,02583.0%0.77%-48.6%
Nova Scotia2,87560.1%2.16%-38.4%
New Brunswick2,87561.6%2.16%-8.4%
Quebec————
Ontario14,72027.9%11.08%+3.6%
Manitoba6,73588.9%5.07%-17.4%
Saskatchewan4,36086.7%3.28%-28.9%
Alberta6,40556.9%4.82%-30.7%
British Columbia8,18038.9%6.16%-18.0%
Yukon40089.9%0.30%-27.3%
Northwest Territories19584.8%0.15%+18.2%
Nunavut————

The chart compares prior imp permit admissions through Provincial Nominee Program across provinces.

CANADA OVERVIEW · FIXED COMPARISON

PR admissions by province · Annual comparison

Published complete years for the selected prior status and pathway. Unlisted or suppressed counts remain gaps.

Newfoundland and LabradorPrince Edward IslandNova ScotiaNew BrunswickQuebecOntarioManitobaSaskatchewanAlbertaBritish ColumbiaYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut
03,6807,36011,04014,72020152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
View annual provincial data
Province / territory20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador2502252603703352253204401,1951,6801,635
Prince Edward Island902754354556705801,0751,0701,9101,9951,025
Nova Scotia3856859251,0309306551,2602,3903,4104,6702,875
New Brunswick2653603955105352306751,1002,3853,1402,875
Quebec----------------------
Ontario2,5202,3353,4204,2706,2053,7556,6054,5309,98514,21514,720
Manitoba1,7501,5301,5652,4104,7702,7556,0204,3458,2658,1506,735
Saskatchewan2,9102,4902,5103,0902,8501,3352,7302,4555,4456,1304,360
Alberta5,3253,8754,2007,0557,4604,5204,9203,9957,1809,2456,405
British Columbia4,1704,5455,2707,2108,0155,6157,5456,58510,2709,9758,180
Yukon100609014522075305180500550400
Northwest Territories15407085453010060135165195
Nunavut----------------------

Uses published provincial annual totals, without summing months or detail rows. Unspecified province records are excluded; suppressed values remain gaps.

Province × prior status × pathway changes

Manitoba · 2024 → 2025 · Cells show pathway counts and annual count changes. Prior statuses can overlap; compare independently.

PathwayPrior study permitPrior IMP permitPrior TFWP permitPrior PGWP
Agri-Food Pilot0 · —0 · —0 · —Unlisted
Atlantic Immigration Pilot ProgramsUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Atlantic Immigration ProgramsUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Canadian Experience15 · -5245 · -9530 · -15135 · -80
Caregiver15 · +1040 · -5— · —— · —
EntrepreneurUnlisted0 · 0UnlistedUnlisted
Federal Economic Mobility Pathways PilotUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Government-Assisted Refugee0 · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
InvestorUnlistedUnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Privately Sponsored Refugee0 · 0UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Provincial Nominee Program1,130 · -156,735 · -1,415235 · -1101,535 · -1,895
Rural and Northern Immigration20 · -5135 · -15— · —60 · +10
Self-EmployedUnlisted0 · —0 · 00 · 0
Skilled Trade0 · 00 · 00 · 0Unlisted
Skilled Worker15 · -515 · -25— · —10 · -5
Sponsored Children— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Extended Family Member— · —UnlistedUnlistedUnlisted
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent— · —5 · -5— · —0 · —
Sponsored Spouse or Partner45 · -40230 · -405 · 055 · -40
Start-up Business5 · -405 · -95Unlisted— · —
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway10 · -5115 · -250 · 0— · —

Change explanations and trend findings

imp · Manitoba · 2025 · Provincial Nominee Program

Which provinces drive this pathway’s change?

Sorted by changes within the same pathway. Select a province to inspect its decomposition.

Province20242025Count change
Ontario14,21514,720+505
Northwest Territories165195+30
Newfoundland and Labrador1,6801,635-45
Yukon550400-150
New Brunswick3,1402,875-265
Prince Edward Island1,9951,025-970
Manitoba8,1506,735-1,415
Saskatchewan6,1304,360-1,770
Nova Scotia4,6702,875-1,795
British Columbia9,9758,180-1,795
Alberta9,2456,405-2,840
Quebec———
Nunavut———
Count decomposition: cohort size and pathway mix

Symmetric decomposition: size effect is total change × average pathway share; mix effect is share change × average total. Effects sum to pathway change, not causal attribution.

EffectCount effect (approx.)
Cohort size-1590.6
Pathway mix175.6
Actual pathway change-1415
Which provinces have a similar structure?

Ranks differences in immigration-class shares. Smaller differences mean closer profiles. Requires all class counts; this is not an immigration opportunity ranking.

ProvinceProfile distance (pp)
Newfoundland and LabradorIncomplete data
Prince Edward IslandIncomplete data
Nova ScotiaIncomplete data
New BrunswickIncomplete data
QuebecIncomplete data
OntarioIncomplete data
SaskatchewanIncomplete data
AlbertaIncomplete data
British ColumbiaIncomplete data
YukonIncomplete data
Northwest TerritoriesIncomplete data
NunavutIncomplete data
Pathway concentration and dependence

Shows the largest published specific pathway and its share of provincial admissions each year. A complete disjoint pathway universe is unavailable, so no full concentration index is estimated.

YearLargest published pathwayShare of provincial admissions
2015Provincial Nominee Program90.4%
2016Provincial Nominee Program89.2%
2017Provincial Nominee Program85.3%
2018Provincial Nominee Program85.5%
2019Provincial Nominee Program91.6%
2020Provincial Nominee Program88.7%
2021Provincial Nominee Program73.3%
2022Provincial Nominee Program69.9%
2023Provincial Nominee Program81.3%
2024Provincial Nominee Program86.8%
2025Provincial Nominee Program88.9%
Persistent changes and historical highs

Flags at least two consecutive changes, published complete-year highs, or absolute YoY changes of at least 30%. Descriptive only; small bases can amplify rates.

ProvinceStreakPublished historic highYoY
Prince Edward Island——-49.6%
Nova Scotia——-39.0%
Quebec2 years ↑—38.1%
Ontario2 years ↓—-9.1%
Manitoba2 years ↓—-19.3%
British Columbia2 years ↓—-12.6%
Northwest Territories3 years ↑Yes24.3%
Nunavut——200.0%
Provincial pathwayStreakYoY
Skilled Worker—-62.5%
Start-up Business—-95.0%
Provincial Nominee Program2 years ↓-17.4%
Temporary Resident to Permanent Resident Pathway3 years ↓-17.9%
Sponsored Parent or Grandparent—-50.0%
Monthly pace and turning points · 2026 · Provincial Nominee Program

Compares corresponding months, with count and percentage changes. Only published months of the latest year are included.

01020304050607
20262025
Month20252026Count changeYoY
011,165635-530-45.5%
02620875+25541.1%
03580995+41571.6%
04350525+17550.0%
05430845+41596.5%
06710705-5-0.7%
07700815+11516.4%

Province heatmaps

Darker cells mean more admissions. Pathways use 2025. Scroll horizontally for all columns.

Hover or focus a value for details.
Province20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Newfoundland and Labrador
Prince Edward Island
Nova Scotia
New Brunswick
Quebec
Ontario
Manitoba
Saskatchewan
Alberta
British Columbia
Yukon
Northwest Territories
Nunavut

Historical immigration class composition

Manitoba · Cells show counts and shares of provincial admissions, using classes at the same level.

YearEconomicSponsored FamilyResettled Refugee & Protected Person in CanadaAll Other Immigration
20151,89097.7%452.3%00.0%Suppressed—
20161,67597.7%352.0%00.0%Suppressed—
20171,79097.5%452.5%00.0%00.0%
20182,76598.0%552.0%00.0%00.0%
20195,12098.3%901.7%00.0%Suppressed—
20203,06598.7%351.1%Suppressed—Suppressed—
20218,09598.6%1001.2%00.0%150.2%
20226,04597.3%1151.9%Suppressed—550.9%
20239,88097.1%1651.6%00.0%1251.2%
20248,96095.5%2752.9%Suppressed—1451.5%
20257,29096.2%2353.1%Suppressed—500.7%

Contributions to annual change

Manitoba · 2024 → 2025. Count changes use the same category level; suppressed values are not estimated.

Class20242025Count change
Economic8,9607,290-1,670
Sponsored Family275235-40
Resettled Refugee & Protected Person in CanadaSuppressedSuppressed—
All Other Immigration14550-95
Total provincial change-1,810

Some class counts are suppressed; full contribution reconciliation is unavailable.

Sources and definitions

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-IS_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-IMP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-TFWP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

EN_ODP-TR_to_PR-PGWP_PT_immcat.xlsx · IRCC · 2026-07-31

IS: prior study permit; IMP: prior International Mobility Program work permit; TFWP: prior Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permit; PGWP: prior post-graduation work permit. Periods refer to permanent resident admissions. TR to PR is the statistical topic, not solely the named TR-to-PR pathway. Prior-status cohorts can overlap and provide no longitudinal denominator for a conversion rate. -- denotes suppression; other counts are rounded. 2026 covers January–July and is not comparable to a full year.