IRCC · MBR

Visitor visa V-1 issuance

V-1 counterfoils only, for tourism or family/friend visits from non-visa-exempt countries. Excludes worker, student and diplomatic TRVs, and does not count visits. No matching V-1 intake or processing denominator is supplied.

V-1 visas issued719,2252026 · Total
Matched YoY+9.7%2026 · Total
Share of all sources100.0%2026 · Total
Source rank—2026 · Total

Findings and country profile

Total · 655,725 → 719,225 · +9.7%. Compared with the same months last year; unavailable prior periods are not estimated.

Largest comparable increase

India: +34,810

Largest comparable decline

Nigeria: -9,605

Trends and comparison

V-1 visas issued
056,365112,73001020304050607
Curve values
PeriodV-1 visas issued
2026-0182,415
2026-0293,850
2026-0399,155
2026-04111,760
2026-05112,550
2026-06112,730
2026-07106,765

2026 ends in July. Suppressed months prevent later cumulative totals. Series do not track the same cohort through stages.

Rankings and source mix

CountryPersonsShareYoY
220,66530.68%+18.7%
122,83017.08%-1.3%
32,0704.46%+36.1%
24,3453.38%+90.7%
22,4153.12%+1.8%
22,3153.10%-30.1%
16,7152.32%+28.5%
15,7902.20%-5.1%
14,2601.98%+43.2%
13,8601.93%-0.4%
12,7951.78%+2.2%
11,8251.64%+33.1%
9,5701.33%+29.0%
8,6101.20%+0.8%
8,3151.16%+65.6%
7,8601.09%-7.3%
7,4801.04%-0.2%
7,3901.03%-33.8%
7,2751.01%+34.1%
7,2101.00%+26.5%
6,4900.90%+46.3%
6,2650.87%+14.6%
6,1400.85%+4.2%
5,7050.79%+8.4%
5,6300.78%-2.1%
4,0300.56%-1.0%
3,9100.54%+30.8%
3,8950.54%+5.8%
3,7350.52%-22.8%
3,6700.51%-16.7%
3,5950.50%+3.6%
3,4100.47%-5.8%
3,2850.46%+53.9%
2,8600.40%-4.5%
2,8350.39%-37.4%
2,7950.39%+21.3%
2,4250.34%+2.1%
2,3800.33%+36.4%
2,3150.32%+2.2%
2,2600.31%+3.4%
2,1800.30%+56.8%
2,1600.30%+24.9%
2,0100.28%+13.2%
1,9550.27%+25.7%
1,7950.25%+12.5%
1,5500.22%-17.8%
1,4500.20%+20.8%
1,4300.20%-10.6%
1,4050.20%+4.9%
1,3800.19%-8.3%
1,3050.18%-50.1%
1,2650.18%+2.0%
1,2150.17%+14.1%
1,1450.16%-38.6%
1,1250.16%+36.4%
1,0800.15%+33.3%
1,0350.14%+107.0%
9900.14%-20.2%
8400.12%-19.2%
8250.11%+135.7%
8250.11%+43.5%
7250.10%-8.2%
6750.09%+77.6%
6650.09%-9.5%
6500.09%-2.3%
6250.09%+8.7%
6200.09%+42.5%
6150.09%+19.4%
5850.08%+82.8%
5450.08%-35.5%
5400.08%-19.4%
5400.08%+66.2%
5250.07%+61.5%
5200.07%-1.0%
4500.06%-8.2%
3950.05%+2.6%
3950.05%+19.7%
3800.05%+11.8%
3700.05%-19.6%
3600.05%+18.0%
3600.05%-20.9%
3500.05%+16.7%
3350.05%+48.9%
3200.04%+42.2%
3200.04%-1.5%
3050.04%-9.0%
2950.04%-58.2%
2950.04%-13.2%
2950.04%+28.3%
2800.04%-18.8%
2750.04%-17.9%
2700.04%+17.4%
2650.04%+60.6%
2650.04%+20.5%
2550.04%+30.8%
2450.03%+96.0%
2400.03%+65.5%
2350.03%-21.7%
2200.03%-6.4%
2150.03%-4.4%
1900.03%-19.1%
1750.02%-7.9%
1650.02%-19.5%
1650.02%+17.9%
1650.02%0.0%
1500.02%+30.4%
1450.02%+38.1%
1350.02%+12.5%
1350.02%-34.1%
1250.02%+8.7%
1250.02%0.0%
1200.02%+71.4%
1150.02%-4.2%
1150.02%—
1100.02%+37.5%
750.01%—
750.01%—
750.01%+25.0%
700.01%—
650.01%—
600.01%-60.0%
500.01%—
450.01%—
450.01%—
400.01%-33.3%
300.00%-62.5%
250.00%—
250.00%—
200.00%—
200.00%—
200.00%—
200.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
150.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%-95.3%
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
100.00%—
50.00%—
50.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
00.00%—
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———
———

Source contributions and alerts

Contributions rank absolute count changes. Alerts require a prior base of 100 and absolute YoY change of 30%. Missing counts and rounding limit reconciliation; changes do not establish policy causation.

SourcePrior matchedCurrentCount change
India185,855220,66534,810
Ukraine12,76524,34511,580
Nigeria31,92022,315-9,605
Colombia23,56032,0708,510
Algeria9,96014,2604,300
Iran11,1557,390-3,765
Pakistan13,01016,7153,705
Nepal5,0208,3153,295
Brazil8,88511,8252,940
Peru7,4209,5702,150
Egypt4,4356,4902,055
Tunisia5,4257,2751,850
Republic of South Africa4,5302,835-1,695
People's Republic of China124,480122,830-1,650
Ghana5,7007,2101,510
Congo, Democratic Republic of the2,6151,305-1,310
Senegal2,1353,2851,150
Lebanon4,8403,735-1,105
Guatemala2,9903,910920
Jamaica16,63515,790-845
Source alerts
SourcePrior matchedCurrentYoY
Algeria9,96014,260+43.2%
Angola15060-60.0%
Azerbaijan705295-58.2%
Belize165265+60.6%
Bhutan145240+65.5%
Bosnia-Hercegovina320585+82.8%
Brazil8,88511,825+33.1%
Burkina-Faso8251,125+36.4%
Burundi125245+96.0%
Colombia23,56032,070+36.1%
Congo, Democratic Republic of the2,6151,305-50.1%
Congo, People's Republic of the225320+42.2%
Cuba1,8651,145-38.6%
Egypt4,4356,490+46.3%
Guatemala2,9903,910+30.8%
Guinea, Republic of1,3902,180+56.8%
Iran11,1557,390-33.8%
Iraq350825+135.7%
Jordan1,7452,380+36.4%
Laos115150+30.4%
Libya195255+30.8%
Mongolia, People's Republic of8101,080+33.3%
Nepal5,0208,315+65.6%
Nicaragua575825+43.5%
Nigeria31,92022,315-30.1%
Panama, Republic of325540+66.2%
Peoples Republic of Benin435620+42.5%
Qatar21510-95.3%
Republic of South Africa4,5302,835-37.4%
Rwanda5001,035+107.0%
Senegal2,1353,285+53.9%
Sierra Leone105145+38.1%
St. Lucia225335+48.9%
Stateless205135-34.1%
Togo, Republic of325525+61.5%
Tunisia5,4257,275+34.1%
Uganda845545-35.5%
Ukraine12,76524,345+90.7%
United Republic of Tanzania380675+77.6%
Sources and definitions

Open Data - OPS TRV V-1 Approved en.xlsx · 2026-08-04 · 2023-01—2026-07

Counts are persons, not cases. Counts of 1–4 are suppressed and other values rounded as published. Details may not sum to totals. Other includes unknown, missing or invalid origins. Operational figures may be revised.